Solved

VB6: Is there a Shortcut for Save Entire Project?

Posted on 2014-10-09
15
194 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-14
Is there a VB6 Ide for saving entire project (i.e. <=> to File>Save Project)?
Ctrl+S saves the current module.  
I wish a shortcut that will save the entire project with all modules. Similar to Ctrl+Shift+S for SaveAll in VB.NET…

If not possible directly, a VB6 IDE free add-in allowing that would be acceptable too…
0
Comment
Question by:npaun
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Shaun Kline
ID: 40370471
You can run the menu command by opening the File menu (ALT+F) and then press V for the Save Project option.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Chris Watson
ID: 40370613
You could customise your toolbars. View > Toolbars > Customize. Switch the to the Commands tab, select File under categories, select Save Project Group (this becomes Save Project later if there is no group). Drag this to be, for example, next to your normal save icon on the standard toolbars; or you could create a new custom toolbar and place the icon on there.

Screenshot of the toolbar customisation window showing the Save Project Group command selected.
Screenshot of a custom toolbar containing a Save Project icon with the style set to Image and Text.
0
 

Author Comment

by:npaun
ID: 40371841
@Shaun Kline
Well, that is an obvious way, but it is not a shortcut

@Chris Watson
VB6 IDE "Standard Toolbar" already has "Save Project" button... and unfortunately VB6 does not allow to further customize toolbar buttons by defining custom shortcuts...
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 40
ID: 40372242
Ctrl-Shift-S is still there, at least in the 2013 edition.

You can customize the shortcuts in Visual Studio .NET through Tools...Options...Environment...Keyboard. Simply call the File.SaveAll function and assign it the shortcut that you like.
0
 

Author Comment

by:npaun
ID: 40372377
@JamesBurger
I know for VB.Net, but here I'm talking about the VB6...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Chris Watson
ID: 40372588
Haha, so there is. I assumed it was a button for "Save <current item>" (Ctrl+S).
0
 
LVL 40
ID: 40373056
If it is for VB6, why did you put VB.NET in your topics?
0
 

Author Comment

by:npaun
ID: 40373438
@JamesBurger
Because, most of the people working with VB.Net, probably previously worked with VB6, and hence might have knowledge about that, for instance about some add-in they used long time ago in the VB6...
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40373943
Attached is an add-in that you can use.

Download the SaveAll.txt attachment and change the name to SaveAll.dll. It doesn't matter where you store it. Once you have the file renamed you need to register the dll. To do that go to Start|Run and enter regsvr32 "C:\<your path>\SaveAll.dll" on the 'Open:' line and press OK. You should get a message saying that the registration was successful.

The final step is to go to the VB6 IDE and select the Add-Ins|Add-In Manager… menu item and select 'SaveAll' from the list. Under 'Load Behavior' I suggest selecting both available options.

After doing that a new icon (like the one in the image in post ID 40370613) will show up in the tool bar.
SaveAll.txt
0
 

Author Comment

by:npaun
ID: 40374177
@MartinLiss
Registered and showing in toolbar, with tooltip "Save all project files"

a) When clicked on the add-in icon, the View menu is opened and the Code item is highlighted... nothing else happens... Is this some error?

b) Even if clicking on the add-ins button would "Save all project files", I don't see that this add-in has assigned some shortcut (e.g. Ctrl+Shift+S)? Without that, as I stated before, I can simply use the "Save Project" button already present in the Standard toolbar...
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40374203
No it doesn't assign a shortcut but rather when clicked it calls sendkeys to send Alt+F followed by v which takes me here.
SaveI figured that clicking the addin button would be easier than Ctrl+Shift+S.

I've attached an updated file, see if it gets you to the Save As dialog. After renaming the file you shouldn't have to re-register the dll.
SaveAll.txt
0
 

Author Comment

by:npaun
ID: 40374505
@MartinLiss
From some reason, for me it still opens the View menu and the Code item is highlighted... Nevertheless, it doesn't have ability to detect a shortcut, so it its functionally no different then the usual "Save Project" button in the toolbar...

Can you please send me your add-in complete project source files (as a zip file)? Then I could play with it a little bit, and I could implement all additional functionality I wish... that would solve the problem...
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Martin Liss earned 500 total points
ID: 40374841
Here's a link to the project the project which you'll need to compile to create the dll. I don't know if you've had experience writing add-ins but in order to be able to compile it into a dll, no open VB project can have the SaveAll add-in loaded.
0
 

Author Comment

by:npaun
ID: 40379305
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40380355
You're welcome and I'm glad I was able to help. If you go the add-in route I'd be interested in seeing the code for your version of the add-in.

In my profile you'll find links to some articles I've written that may interest you.
Marty - MVP 2009 to 2014
0