Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Recommendations - Presentation Technology

Posted on 2014-10-09
4
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-13
Hello Experts - I am doing some brainstorming on available technology that will assist our sales reps doing presentations.  I work for an architectural firm and a good presentation can sometimes make the difference between a good year and a bad one.  I'm hoping to find some technology solutions beyond just PowerPoint and a projector that will enhance our presentations with reliable technology which is easy to use.  An example might be something like a Wacom which would let the reps walk around and interact with static AutoCAD files while drawing directly on the screen to suggest changes and modifications.  I would appreciate your thoughts on the direction presentation technology has taken to see if I can use any of it in our environment.  Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:danbrown_
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:ProfessorJimJam
ID: 40370530
0
 

Author Comment

by:danbrown_
ID: 40370589
That one is interesting, checking it out now.  Thanks Professor!
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Echo_S
ID: 40370618
Be careful with Prezi. It can nauseate your audiences. You also need a pro account in order to be able to download your Prezi files and so not require a good solid Internet connection when you present.

That said, it can be great for the right type of presentation.

You might look also at MSFT's newest offering, Sway: http://blogs.office.com/2014/10/01/announcing-office-sway-reimagine-ideas-come-life/ I think you may be locked into needing a good solid connection for that one, too, though.

You could put AutoCAD images onto PPT slides and use a Wacom -- or your finger if you have a touch-screen device -- to draw on them.

If you have 3D renderings, I'd incorporate videos of those into whatever you opt to do.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Danny Child earned 2000 total points
ID: 40374173
ClickShare looked useful to us in terms of allowing visiting presenters to easily connect to our system.  USB dongle that talks straight to the projector - no wires.
Or, app for tablets that does the same:
http://www.barco.com/en/Products-Solutions/Presentation-collaboration/Clickshare-wireless-presentation-system/Wireless-presentation-system-for-standard-meeting-rooms.aspx

However, may be better for those visiting you, rather than you visiting them.  Unless you take your own projector?

How skilled are your reps with Google Sketchup Pro?
some amazing stuff out there.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lXQyyVvR-O8
Skip to the last 10% to see the final version, and you might want to mute the audio unless into Pendulum - drum'n'bass
0