Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cisco 2504  DHCP question.

Posted on 2014-10-09
4
Medium Priority
?
533 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-12
Is it possible have   a controller provided  DHCP scope for  Guest access  on 192.168.200.x and a  LAN provided  DCHP scope
for 10.51.22.x
0
Comment
Question by:thombie
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
max_the_king earned 2000 total points
ID: 40370658
Hi,
sure you can: you can configure DHCP on a per-interface or per-WLAN basis. The preferred method is to use the primary DHCP server address assigned to a particular interface.
In your case you will assign a DHCP for guest (internal DHCP) and one for corporate (internal DHCP) proxied by WLC.
You need to have vlan implemented on your switch or physically separated LANs.

hope this helps
max
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:max_the_king
ID: 40370661
0
 

Author Comment

by:thombie
ID: 40370675
Thanks guys I will take a look tonight when I get in to the office. I will leave this thread open until then.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 40373688
Max is correct, even if the links posted are way out of date :-)

I'd look at the config guide for the version of software relevant to your 2504.
0