Solved

windows 7 repair

Posted on 2014-10-09
8
283 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-26
I'm helping my neighbor with his laptop. It won't start into windows. so I took his hard drive out of the laptop and put it in my computer and ran check disk on it. It repaired a number of things, and I put it back in his laptop. This time when it booted it ran check disk again, and again repaired a number of things, but still wouldn't boot into windows. So I booted to the windows 7 dvd and ran the repair windows routine, and got to this window.

win7repair.jpg
It found the instance of windows 7 and attempted repairs, and even said that the repairs were successful, but after restarting, it still didn't boot into windows. It shows that windows symbol for awhile, then just a cursor, and it just sits there. I tried the win7 dvd again, and this time chose system restore, but it couldn't find a restore point.  So my question is. Is there some other windows 7 repair to try? Or does it look like I should just back up his files and reinstall win7? If I do reinstall windows, before I do, I want to run a disk diagnostics on the drive. The thing is, for a western digital drive for example, I usually go to their website and get their disk diags. However, this is a Hitachi and I can't find a diagnostic for this type of drive. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:JeffBeall
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
rhandels earned 250 total points
ID: 40370550
You can use any tool you would like to to check the HD. I think that because you did a checkdisk on a different machine it moved some bad sectors so windows doesn;t now were it's files are.

I would first suggest backing up all his files and then try to reïnstall the machine without removing the old version. It will install Windows over the existing windows version and normally not use the bad sectors (if any).

If he does have bad sectors and installing also fails you could try and reformat the drive and reinstall completely. If it still faislm, just replace the HD. noramlly bad sectors is a good giveaway of a disk slowly dying.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 250 total points
ID: 40370566
I would back up the data to be sure you have it, then run disk diagnostics to see if the hard drive has issues.

http://www.hgst.com/support/downloads

If the hard drive is OK (and you are sure), format it and reinstall Windows.  Otherwise replace the drive and then reinstall Windows.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 40370602
"I think that because you did a checkdisk on a different machine it moved some bad sectors so windows doesn;t now were it's files are."

that might be, but when I got the laptop, it wouldn't boot to windows, even in safe mode with command prompt. So I didn't think I could run ckeck disk any other way. However, if you know of a way, please tell me, I think that would be very helpful in the future. I'm assuming it is too late in this case.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 40370619
that might be, but when I got the laptop, it wouldn't boot to windows, even in safe mode with command prompt. So I didn't think I could run ckeck disk any other way. However, if you know of a way, please tell me, I think that would be very helpful in the future. I'm assuming it is too late in this case.

I'd run a checkdisk from the windows 7 CD itself. I though you could start up with the W7 install CD and run a checkdisk there. Also, normally if you shut down the machine suing the power off button it would start a recovery check by itself.

For now i'm afraid it is to late and would just follow suggestions to backup data and reinstall.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40370642
I'm assuming it is too late in this case.  <-- I think so, and also, please see if you can test the hard drive in case physical errors are the source of the problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 40370664
rhandels - you are right, I didn't even think of this, but from the screen shot.

win7
I should have selected the command prompt, and run chkdsk through DOS! What was I thinking? Or probably more accurate, I wasn't thinking

John Hurst, you are also right, I will test the HD, thank you for the link to the diags.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 40370903
ok, thank you I think I know what I am going to do.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40370918
@JeffBeall  - You are very welcome and I was happy to help you with this.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

When you try to extract and to view the contents of a Microsoft Update Standalone Package (MSU) for Windows Vista, you cannot extract the files from the MSU. Here we are going to explain how to extract those hotfix details without using any third pa…
While rebooting windows server 2003 server , it's showing "active directory rebuilding indices please wait" at startup. It took a little while for this process to complete and once we logged on not all the services were started so another reboot is …
This Micro Tutorial will teach you how to change your appearance and customize your Windows 7 interface to your unique preference. This will be demonstrated using Windows 7 operating system.
With the advent of Windows 10, Microsoft is pushing a Get Windows 10 icon into the notification area (system tray) of qualifying computers. There are many reasons for wanting to remove this icon. This two-part Experts Exchange video Micro Tutorial s…

777 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question