?
Solved

Change Active Directory Attribute Name

Posted on 2014-10-09
4
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-23
In my organization, I have no need for both the "Department" and the "Office" attributes.  I would benefit from a "Campus" attribute, however, in place of "Department".  Is it possible to rename attributes?  If so, how would I go about doing so?  I'm running a Server 2008 functional level forest-wide.
0
Comment
Question by:marrj
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz earned 668 total points
ID: 40370625
Modify default attributes is not good idea. Instead off add your own attributes, is more safe: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc776050(WS.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Joshua Grantom earned 668 total points
ID: 40370736
I would not extend the schema just to add an attribute that you could just use Office for. Office is usually used to differentiate geographical location
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 40370750
I can only give you my opinion, or uses Office as is (without renaming) or make your own attributes.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:compdigit44
compdigit44 earned 664 total points
ID: 40375123
If you are using Exchange 2010/2013 Exchange adds 15 extra open  attributes to each object you can use for anything. You can view this by viewing the attributes of an object and also query the custom attribute in scripts.
0