Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unable to browse RWA externally

Posted on 2014-10-09
3
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-13
Users were suddenly unable to access RWA from remote devices.  Also, email to people's phones (activesync) stopped working.  There were no changes made to the server.  This happened over a weekend when no one was in the office.  Updates are not set to run automatically.  

When you browse RWA internally either via hostname or localhost/remote the page displays properly.  However, if you try to go to the same URL that has been working for years you initially get a certificate error.  If you view the certificate it is not from the server.  If you choose to continue you get a 404 file not found error (or 400 bad request), however, the erroris not from the server it turns the screen pink and says "mini_httpd/1.19_19dec2003"   It appears to be from the router (zyXel PK5000z) due to the fact that the certificate is from zyxel.com.tw.  Calls to our ISP (centurylink) have resulted in them insisting that it is the code on our website.  

The router has port forwarding set up to forward to the server.  This has been in place and working for 1+ years.
0
Comment
Question by:ddalrymple
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40370871
I would call zyXel support.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
David Atkin earned 2000 total points
ID: 40373164
Take a backup of the ZyXEL Config and then default it and set it up agian.  I would also suggest upgrading the ZyXEL Firmware to the latest version.

Sounds as though port 80/443 is now being sent to the ZyXEL's management interface rather than being passed onto the SBS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddalrymple
ID: 40377486
Thanks for your comments, David.  Since the firmware was the latest version already I swapped out the router and that fixed it.  The weird thing was that port 80,  1723 and 3389 were all forwarding correctly.  443 was the only port forwarding on the router that wasn't functioning correctly.
0