Solved

sql function date compare

Posted on 2014-10-09
8
126 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-09
I am dealing with 4 date fields in a function    

@AsOfDate (passed to function)
@PaidDate (variable in function)
table.AppliedDate  
table.PostDate

I want to set the value of the @PaidDate to the table.AppliedDate but if the table.AppliedDate is Null then I want to set the @PaidDate to table.PostDate

then I only want to select those records where the @PaidDate is <= to @AsOfDate.

I don't know how to do this.
0
Comment
Question by:ryann
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 40370749
Show us the function and the table schema(s) involved here.
Keep in mind that a prefix of @ indicates a variable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryann
ID: 40370771
Hope this helps.

I have not written the function yet. But here is the shell. I don't know how to set the @PaaidDate to the right date or where to put it in the sql

Declare @AsOfDate         (this will be passed to function)
                @PaidDate        (this will be the table.applied date or the table.PostDate

Select *
   From Table
       where
              @PaidDate <= @AsOfDate
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 40370780
>this will be the table.applied date or the table.PostDate
Spell out the 'OR' logic involved here.

So far, this will go something like...

SELECT *
FROM Table
WHERE
   ( <or logic goes here that evaluates to TRUE> AND @PaidDate <= @AsOfDate)
0
Raise the IQ of Your IT Alerts

From IT major incidents to manufacturing line slowdowns, every business process generates insights that need to reach the people required to take action. You need a platform that integrates with your business tools to create fully enabled DevOps toolchains.

You need xMatters.

 

Author Comment

by:ryann
ID: 40370810
Select *
From Table
      If isnull table.appliedDate then
            @PaidDate = table.PostedDate
     else
            @PaidDate=table.AppliedDate

where @PaidDate <= @AsOfDate
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 40370823
>where @PaidDate <= @AsOfDate
Since these are both variables, that means the entire SELECT query will return all or nothing based on this.  
(Question #1)  Correct?  And what happends if the above is false?

>else @PaidDate=table.AppliedDate
(Question #2)  SQL doesn't allow assignment of values to a variable, and a SELECT query that returns values, in the same SELECT clause, so what are you trying to pull off here?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryann
ID: 40370844
Yes you are correct. If it is false then I don't want the record.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
ste5an earned 500 total points
ID: 40370883
Not sure, why you need a function..

DECLARE @AsOfDate DATE;
DECLARE @Table TABLE
    (
      AppliedDate DATE ,
      PostDate DATE
    );

SELECT  T.*
FROM    @Table T
WHERE   COALESCE(T.AppliedDate, T.PostDate) < @AsOfDate;

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ryann
ID: 40370919
New to SQL so had to look up Coalesce but it worked. Thanks!
0