?
Solved

recommended antivirus, anti spware solution

Posted on 2014-10-09
2
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-13
read somewhere depending on just one corporate antivirus solution is not enough. read some good review about http://www.kaspersky.com/.
https://www.malwarebytes.org/ can be used as a complement to the existing endpoint security solution
Which would be some of the endpoint software that is known to be very dependable without needing additional security solution to complement it?
0
Comment
Question by:grnow
2 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
netcmh earned 900 total points
ID: 40370870
Everyone will have their opinion on the product. Go with the one you feel comfortable deploying in your specific environment. That would depend on the number of endpoints, the reporting you need, the managment capabilities.

No matter what you deploy, I would recommend installing EMET along with the product: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2458544. It is a behavioral analysis tool which will prevent vulnerabilities from being exploited.

We use Symantec Endpoint protection, but are looking to Forticlient from Fortinet, which has all that you've mentioned and more.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
Thomas Zucker-Scharff earned 600 total points
ID: 40370991
If you only want Endpoint you might want to look at the comparative sites.  Are you looking for centralized control via a console?  If so, ESET has the best console, IMHO.

Like netcmh said, you will get as many different opinions here as people who answer the question.  We've used Vipre, ESET, Symantec, Comodo, and Malwarebytes.  They are all good.  I still install EMET and I like MVPS's hosts file.  I also tend to run WinPatrol Plus on some of my test machines (you can get it for almost nothing when it's on sale - I got a bunch of copies when it was on sale for .99 a piece).
0