?
Solved

exchange 2010, 2013

Posted on 2014-10-09
4
Medium Priority
?
135 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-10
we are migrating from exchange 2010 to exchange 2013 from one company to a different company

from one domain to different domain.

I need help with migrating non-user mailboxes like shared, equipment, resource mailbox
Like how to migrate, tools required if any ,like binary tree protocol , how it works. what protocols like, IMAP, POP, MAPI?

users are using outlook 2010
Assist with migration tools & scripts
0
Comment
Question by:pramod1
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:☠MAS☠
ID: 40372213
These domains are in same forest or different forest?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
torns tenkristen earned 2000 total points
ID: 40372656
I would refer you on Exchange server deployment assistant that is available from Microsoft. It provides complete road-map by checking all the required prerequisites to achieve the migration goal in easier way. Please check this : http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/office/dn756393.aspx
There are several tools are available to assistant in your circumstance that you may Google and check their reviews. One good reference you may be interested on this : http://www.lepide.com/exchange-manager/
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 40373068
in different forest
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:irweazelwallis
ID: 40374010
they would be migrated in the same way as the normal user accounts.
Whats your migration strategy for the rest of the users?

are you doing
- cross forest migrations
- import/export mailbox data
0