Solved

Domain and forest functional levels windwos server 2008 R2

Posted on 2014-10-09
3
357 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-09
Hi,
Running windows server 2008 R2 domain with Domain and forest functional levels at 'server 2008 R2'.  My clients run windows 8.1 .  In my group policy I do not find the EdgeUI under computer settings, admin templates, windows components, EdgeUI.... so that I can disable this helpsticker in my windows 8.1 clients.  Is it because I am running domain and functional levels at 'server 2008 R2'?
Do I need to introduce a server 2012 Datacenter as Domain controller for this?
Need help with these questions.
0
Comment
Question by:amanzoor
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 300 total points
ID: 40370854
should be there if you have a 2012 domain controller though raising the functional level is not necessary
the GPO settings are based on what the client supports; 2008 obviously doesn't know of windows 8/2012 new features
and the domain controller doesn't have to be datacenter; you can use standard
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 200 total points
ID: 40370932
The administrative templates in group policy are not dependent on the version of the DC you are running, nor the functional levels. They are, as the name implies, template files. Older DCs won't have the newest templates, but that is simply a matter of copying the template files from the newer OS over to the machine that you are running GPMC on *or* into the central store if you set up that feature. A central store is not set up by default. So you'd need to know if someone did that to determine where to copy the updated templates.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:amanzoor
ID: 40371144
Thanks appreciate your help.
0

Join & Write a Comment

#Citrix #Citrix Netscaler #HTTP Compression #Load Balance
ADCs have gained traction within the last decade, largely due to increased demand for legacy load balancing appliances to handle more advanced application delivery requirements and improve application performance.
This tutorial will walk an individual through configuring a drive on a Windows Server 2008 to perform shadow copies in order to quickly recover deleted files and folders. Click on Start and then select Computer to view the available drives on the se…
After creating this article (http://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/23699/Setup-Mikrotik-routers-with-OSPF.html), I decided to make a video (no audio) to show you how to configure the routers and run some trace routes and pings between the 7 sites…

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

22 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now