Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

User rights - Bypass traverse checking on Windows 2012R2

Posted on 2014-10-09
3
Medium Priority
?
555 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-14
Hi,

We are using Windows Server 2012R2 for a file server.
We have installed the essentials windows server Dashboard on this.

On the local drive, we have shared some folders like "Data, administration, operation, finance,.."
On the "operation" folder, we have a subfolder... for exemple "abroad_operation".

For one of our users, we need to give permission to access "abroad_operation" but not to "operation".
For this moment, we are setting on "Operation" read access and then on "abroad_acces" read/write access.

If I set no access on "operation" and give full control on "Abroad_access", the user has no access to the folder...

Needs some help.

Thanks a lot in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Dextro666
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 40372404
you have to change your folder hierarchy from most restrictive -> least restrictive to least-restrictive -> most restrictive.

Thar or create a NEW Share that points to that exact location.
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
kevinhsieh earned 1000 total points
ID: 40374871
Instead of giving read permissions to the parent directories, I go to advanced permissions and give list permissions to the parent directory and apply to this folder only. I do this from the top of the share down to the immediate parent of the directory they need read and/or write access to. It prevents them from being able to open files in the parent directories.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dextro666
ID: 40380066
Thanks for the help.
0