?
Solved

Laser Printer Doesn't Print Beyond the Default Printer's Page Size

Posted on 2014-10-09
5
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-10
A new Label Printer was installed on a Windows XP computer and has to be the default printer for a program we use to work correctly.  When we need to print to the local (LPT1) laser printer, we change the printer from the default label printer to the local laser printer in the print dialogue window.  However, when the laser printer prints, only the text in the top left of the page prints (Note: the print area is the size of the labels in the label printer).  This happens in both adobe and wordpad.  We have to change the default printer to the laser printer for it to print correctly.  How can I fix the computer so the full page will print out on the laser printer without having to set the laser printer as the default printer?
0
Comment
Question by:Declan_Basile
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40372281
you also have to change the paper size  when you change printers.. if the A4 paper size on the laser printer is the default when you try to print to the label printer it will want to print at A4 size
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 40372866
What port is the label printer on?
It would also help to know the make and model of both printers.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Declan_Basile
ID: 40372942
After changing the printer from the default label printer to the laser printer in the print dialogue, the paper size changes to "Letter" (the default size of the laser printer) and the preview looks fine.  I even tried going into properties and reselecting "Letter" and saving the properties and that didn't work either.  It only prints correctly if I change the default printer to the laser printer before I print to it.

The laser printer is a laserjet HP4100 on LPT1, and the label printer is a Zebra GK420t on a USB port.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Davis McCarn earned 2000 total points
ID: 40373133
I did run into a few other folks with the same problem; but, none of them got it fixed (yuck)!  You ought to be able to workaround the problem by hitting the Preferences button on the print dialog page and changing the paper size.  If its already saying letter, change it to something else then back.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Declan_Basile
ID: 40373744
Thanks for the workaround.  Just going into preferences and re-selecting "Letter" didn't work.  I had to, as you said, change it to something else, save, then change it back to "Letter" and save again.
0