?
Solved

SSRS MULTIVALUED PARAMETERS

Posted on 2014-10-09
2
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-10
I have a report that I need to allow the user to multiselect a parameter.  The multi select parameter is based on a second dataset, so when the user selects one value that multiselect parameter drop down fills with the correct values.  That all works, but what seems to be input to the stored procedure is 'Parameter1','Parameter2','Parameter3'

I need the input to be 'Parameter1,Parameter2,Parameter3'

Is there anyway I can format the multivalued parameter in SSRS.  

Thanks in advance for any help
0
Comment
Question by:sherbug1015
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40371012
It's a big subject. I would suggest that you get Packt's SQL Server 2012 Reporting Services Blueprints. Chapter 1 Pages 29-34 talk about creating cascading multivalued parameters.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
ValentinoV earned 2000 total points
ID: 40372350
The problem you've described is explained in detail in the following article: Reporting On Data From Stored Procedures (part 2)

In short: you need to use a split function to convert the concatenated string to a usable resultset with each value in its own record.

Let me know if you've got any questions after reading the article.

VV.
0