Solved

How to set Recipient message limits on Office 365?

Posted on 2014-10-09
8
5,583 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-04
I know that the max on a E1 Office 365 plan is 500 recipients per message. We want to lower this to 10. I have powershell setup and working to connect to my account, however I cannot figure out the cmdlets to make this happen. I also cannot figure out where in the website portal area that allows this change to be made either.


Also how can I make it so that emails containing .exe or .zip attachments will automatically be blocked? I cannot find that as well.

All the documentation I found via google seems to be out dated.
0
Comment
Question by:Greg Rogers
  • 4
8 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Unfortunately, it seems that you cannot lower the recipient limit in EO. Neither the GUI or PowerShell allows you to change the setting, you can only view the value (500). You cannot change it on the company level as well.

Otherwise, this is how you *would* do it: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb310760(v=exchg.141).aspx

For the attachment types, you can use Transport rules: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2795329
Another useful example here: http://support2.microsoft.com/kb/2959596

In addition, OWA allows you to control what types of attachments can be opened, but that will not apply to Outlook or other clients. If needed, set this up using Set-OWAMailboxPolicy: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd297989(v=exchg.150).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Greg Rogers
Comment Utility
I've attached what I see. All these guides never match up with what I am given as choices. There is no "rules" section under mail flow. I had to find a guide that even told me how to get to the page I am showing in this attachment. The default admin page shows much much less.

This is crazy that they will not allow you to lower it or even add extensions to filter out.
office365.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:Greg Rogers
Comment Utility
After 3 hours on the phone with Office 365 support, apparently even though we just shelled out $3,000 for the year in Office 365 licenses, we do not get the simple ability to filter attachments from our emails unless we play for the $20/user E3 licensing. WTF? I cannot find anywhere on their site any details that say anything about attachment filtering on the (what use to be E1) Office 365 Premium Business plan.

To say the least I am very disappointed yet again in Microsoft. They have been striking out with me all year and I have slowly been driven back to my linux roots.

They also sounded like they could care less whether they lost a $3,000/year client or not.


Any ideas what you guys would do to improve the security of this email system?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Assisted Solution

by:Greg Rogers
Greg Rogers earned 0 total points
Comment Utility
After a few minutes, someone from MS called me back, which started another 3 hour venture of hell with MS. Apparently I bought this account in July 2014, when it was called "SMALL Business Premium" (note the word SMALL), and now they've shuffled their plans around (for like the 80th time) and now my plan is called a "Business Premium" plan. However, they cannot simply just change my plan for me automatically and enable the features it now gives me (per this page: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/exchange-online-service-description.aspx ) but instead, I have to create a whole new 2nd Office 365 account. Download all my 19 email boxes to .pst files, move the domain information to the new O365 info, and re-upload about 60GB worth of pst files to the new account (over a connection that has a 4MB upload speed at best).

On top of that, I probably have to reinstall office on every computer to get the licensing in line with the new 365 account. Hopefully instead all I'll have to do is logout and re-login to fix that portion (I HOPE!)

sigh.....ms fails and they screw me out of another Friday evening....
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
Comment Utility
Found this quote on the FAQ section of the plans page. Not sure if you have seen it. Basically sounds like its a 50/50 of whether you could just use a wizard to make this change.
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/business/office-365-business-essentials-FX103887194.aspx

Yes. If you need to upgrade, you can transition your account to a different plan. For example, you can upgrade from an Office 365 Business plan to an Office 365 Enterprise plan.

In most cases, you can use the Switch plans wizard in your Admin center to upgrade your plan. If your subscription has more than 300 users or if you used a prepaid card to purchase your plan, the Switch plans wizard is not available. Plans that are not eligible for the Switch plans wizard can be upgraded manually. Learn more about upgrading Office 365 plans.

NOTE: When you upgrade your account, your domain name is transferred to your new account, whether you brought your own domain name to the Office 365 account or you set up a domain name with Office 365.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Greg Rogers
Comment Utility
Yea we tried that. The only option I got was the enterprise plans. Pretty lame they don't give you all other plans as a choice to switch to. Especially when they are known for changing them a few times a year every year.
0