?
Solved

Compare and contrast godaddy hosted exchange vs office365

Posted on 2014-10-09
7
Medium Priority
?
1,364 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-19
We  need to recommend to a client of 15 people a hosted email solution.

I'm debating between godaddy hosted exchange 2010 (https://www.godaddy.com/email/hosted-exchange.aspx) and godaddy office365 (resold from ms obviously, https://www.godaddy.com/business/office-365.aspx)

The chosen solution really should interface with active directory which is running on a local server in their office.  So, when we disable a user or change a password, the change should be reflected on the hosted solution, and thus in their outlook/phones

I can't find a clear answer - does someone here have personal experience they can share?
0
Comment
Question by:FocIS
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40371189
"The chosen solution really should interface with active directory which is running on a local server in their office."

You can only do that with Office365 as far as I am aware, so the choice is pretty clear. Office365.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:FocIS
ID: 40371203
Office365 seems to be the way to go - godaddy sales chat (who checked with tech support) told me they don't currently support active directory sync (?)

Currently looking at AppRiver - does anyone have this kind of sync-setup working?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 40371235
Microsoft have not made the technology available to anyone else.
The only option if you have that requirement is Office365, either direct or via a reseller.

Anyone else who is doing it will be using their own application or middleware, which means you are at their mercy for support.

Simon.
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PeterTurnerIT
ID: 40371523
Be advised that the Small Business Plans do not include AD intergration.  You need the mid-size plan upwards

Peter
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40372200
@PeterTurnerIT

The Midsize plans got removed this month. The Small Business Plans got overhauled as well. They are now the Business Essentials plans. Maximum of 300 users now. I believe all plans offer DirSync with PasswordSync. Its just the Enterprise plans that can only do ADFS.
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/business/compare-all-office-365-for-business-plans-FX104051403.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PeterTurnerIT
ID: 40372979
Thanks Gareth - missed that one

PEter
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:FocIS
ID: 40454183
sorry for the delay in responding here - this answer was chosen as it was very clear and to the point what i needed to know
0