Solved

memory card folder

Posted on 2014-10-09
5
174 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-15
Samsung Galaxy S III SPH-L710
is there a slot for a memory card

which folder would memory card be in
do I need
app
astro file manager
to see memory card folder
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Gilbert Gonzalez
Gilbert Gonzalez earned 333 total points
ID: 40371090
Hello rgb192,

Yes, the Galaxy S III SPH-L710 has a memory card slot for an Micro SD card. It is located right below the battery slot in the back of the phone. You would have to turn off the phone completely, then remove the back of the phone carefully (there should be a thin slot on the top side of the phone, right on top of the ear speakers where you can slide your fingernail to pop the back open). Once you can see the battery, look to the bottom left-hand side and there should be a small slot for a Micro SD card. Insert it, and then replace the back of the phone and turn the phone back on. You can also follow the instructions on this video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8njCA8slbyY or the instructions directly from Samsung: http://www.samsung.com/us/support/faq/FAQ00047431/51474/SPH-L710MBBSPR

In regards to the "folder", I am guessing you are trying to access the files from the Micro SD card from the phone. You have a few options of apps that can accomplish this, but the factory app that comes with the Galaxy should serve your purpose. Just go to the "Apps" home page, and look for the "My Files" App. Then select "All Files" and then "SD memory card". Should be simple enough. But here is another video that can help you: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1PxsAtH_C98

Let me know if you have any other questions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40371316
how to tell if this is sim card slot or mem card slot.
Above battery
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Gilbert Gonzalez
Gilbert Gonzalez earned 333 total points
ID: 40371430
The Galaxy S3 does not have any slots above the battery. Both the Memory card slot and the SIM card slots are below the battery. The Memory card slot is on the left-hand side so that you can insert the card easily, and the SIM card slot is in the middle-right below the battery.

Are you sure you have an S3? Because the S4 is the one that has the slots above the battery.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 167 total points
ID: 40372559
In updated SGS3 phones, a memory card is named extSdCard or storage/extSdCard or SD memory card while the internal phone memory is called 0 or storage/sdcard0 or emulated/0 or Device Storage (all depending on which program you use). But as you can tell, it's quite easy to tell (even if you don't, start phone without sd card, check all programs what names are used, then start phone with sd card. Check all programs again how the newly added card is named).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40382550
Thanks for helpful tutorials on how to find folders.
0