?
Solved

want to see more app icons on homescreen

Posted on 2014-10-09
3
Medium Priority
?
134 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-10
android 4.4.2
half my home screen is a weather and time

how to trash this space so I can show other apps
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Gilbert Gonzalez earned 2000 total points
ID: 40371098
Just touch and hold the Weather/Time app widget on your home screen until you can drag it on to the top of the phone where it has a trash can. Then you can add any app icons you want in the new freed space.

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 40371114
You will never have enough room on your home screen, even after you have cleared away all the stuff you don't want.

I highly recommend App Organiser
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.utility.autoapporganizer&hl=en

You will wind up with one Icon (that you name) for all your games,
one for all your business app, one for all tools, etc etc

It really is a must have free app
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40373207
simplest. Thanks.
0