Solved

Server 2003 HP DL380 G5, DC P400 raid disk corruption

Posted on 2014-10-09
7
215 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
Hi,

I have a HP DL380 G5, running server 2003 R2 Domain Controller running on a p400 Raid. The server is up for replacement next year but I am currently having to run disk checks on it every 2 weeks to fix the corruption on the disk as the backup will not run (StorageCraft).

I have replaced both harddrive in the RAID but this did not fix the issue. It only affects the D: drive partition which holds the My Docs folder redirects and the company shared data. It does not seem to affect the server in any way but requires a check disk to resolve the backups.

The Error
The file system structure on the disk is corrupt and unusable. Please run the chkdsk utility on the volume Data.

The raid driver is up to date.

I do not know if this is a coincidence of not but we did start using EFS encyrption on the folder redirects about the same time as this issues started.

Any thought would be much appreciated

Many Thanks

Baz
0
Comment
Question by:corecc
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Stampel
Stampel earned 125 total points
ID: 40371295
For sure it is not a physical issue.
Would it be possible for you to get a new partition and copy the D: drive to this new partition ?
Then format D: then copy data back on it ?
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 375 total points
ID: 40372418
The backup cannot read the data because of the encryption and thinks the file system is corrupt. This could be your issue. To check this simply disable the encryption and see what happens.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:corecc
ID: 40372638
I do not think this is the issue as when I do a read only check disk it fails. An backups are done at the bit level so they are not concerned with encryption
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 375 total points
ID: 40372661
But you said yourself it started doing this after starting using encryption.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:corecc
ID: 40373007
The backup works fine until the corruption occurs, then if I run a read only check disk it fails so I run a full check disk and the issue is resolved and the backups continue to works until the corruption happens again, so I don't think it is due to the backups not being able to read the encrypted files as most of the time the backups work fine . I was just wondering if EFS encryption on a disk would make in more likely to become corrupted as it started to happen around the time encryption was added.

Stampel: I will give your suggestion a go.
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 375 total points
ID: 40373036
Ok. The corruption usually happens if someone manipulates the files on the share. It is like keeping them open and shutting down the PC without saving the file and closing it first. Many read/write operations (create file/delete file) make the drive dirty as well.
If you cannot control the data usage on user side then maybe you need to setup some task in schedule which would randomly check the file system.
http://support2.microsoft.com/kb/197527
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:corecc
ID: 40566035
many thanks for everyones comments, we are going to replace the server
0