Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

List of Applications/Software installed on Windows 7

Posted on 2014-10-09
5
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-14
Hello,
I need to list the software which is currently install on my Window 7 OS.  Via an internet search I found this command;
WMIC
wmic-root\cli >/output:c:\SoftwareList.txt product get name.version

And got this;
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windows/en-US/19c1f1cf-3a3b-4a66-b830-d8a68c5d493d/get-list-of-installed-program-exactly-as-in-control-panel?forum=w7itprogeneral

C:\Windows\system32>WMIC
wmic:root\cli>/output:c:\SoftwareList.txt product get name.version
Node - ComputerName-DEL
ERROR:
Description = Invalid query

why did this fail? I got this from here;
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windows/en-US/19c1f1cf-3a3b-4a66-b830-d8a68c5d493d/get-list-of-installed-program-exactly-as-in-control-panel?forum=w7itprogeneral

Might you have a better command of method to get a software list?
0
Comment
Question by:chima
5 Comments
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 100 total points
ID: 40371120
Try Belarc Advisor. This will likely do just what you want.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Joshua Grantom
Joshua Grantom earned 200 total points
ID: 40371140
How about Powershell?

Get-WmiObject -Class Win32_Product | Select-Object -Property Name,Version | Export-CSV "C:\SoftwareList.csv" -nti

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 700 total points
ID: 40371229
chima--
This command is a little simpler than the one you originally tried
http://www.ricksdailytips.com/create-list-installed-programs/

It takes just a few seconds for the list to appear.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Stampel earned 1000 total points
ID: 40371284
Dear Chima,
Your problem is just a typo (use a , instead of .) like this :

wmic-root\cli >/output:c:\SoftwareList.txt product get name , version
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chima
ID: 40380308
Thank you all for responding.
0