Solved

how to uninstall yahoo toolbar Win 8.1 IE 11

Posted on 2014-10-09
37
2,513 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-14
I am working on a friends WIN8.1 system with IE11. I want to remove the Yahoo toolbar. When I go to View > Tool Bars, and try to un-check the Yahoo toolbar I get "This action is restricted. For more information, please contact your system administrator." I've tried several suggestion on the web, but no go. There is no Yahoo toolbar in the Programs list. Using the 'X' to the left of the toolbar and selecting "Disable Yahoo Toolbar Permanently" gives me the same error.

How do I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:jmarkfoley
  • 13
  • 12
  • 9
  • +1
37 Comments
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40371198
Look under Add-ins and see whether it is under Search Providers.

Make sure the username is a member of the administrators group.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40371246
jmarkfoley --
1.In Internet Explorer, click Tools | Manage Add-ons.
2.Click Toolbars and Extensions.
3.Scroll down, then select Yahoo Toolbar.
4.Click Disable.
5.Restart Internet Explorer.

Source: https://help.yahoo.com/kb/toolbar/uninstall-yahoo-toolbar-sln4727.html?impressions=true
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jmarkfoley
ID: 40371326
The Yahoo toolbar is under Manage Add-ons > Toolbars and extensions. The "Disable" button is grayed out -- can't disable that way. The user is an Administrator
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40371359
The next step is a Full Reset of IE. Tools, options, advanced and click on Reset. Check off the box on the lower part to do full reset. This will clear forms and passwords
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jmarkfoley
ID: 40371424
Did that. Didn't clear the yahoo toolbar
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40371450
The next step (before refreshing or reinstalling Windows 8.1) is to go to Windows Features in programs and features and then uncheck IE. Follow the prompts out and restart. Go back and add in IE again. Restart and test.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40371451
jmarkfoley--
There are two options here to give users the ability to Disable addons when the Disable button is greyed out.
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/86771-internet-explorer-add-ons-enable-disable-add-manager.html

You would use the Enable option in either case.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 150 total points
ID: 40371711
jmarkfoley----
This procedure is for removing Yahoo Search as well as the Toolbar.  It might work for only the Toolbar.  You, of course, would ignore instructions for removing Yahoo Search.
http://malwaretips.com/blogs/yahoo-toolbar-removal/#uninstall

At the bottom of this webpage a Yahoo Toolbar Remover is offered.  
http://www.pcrisk.com/removal-guides/7564-yahoo-toolbar
I have not used it and cannot vouch for its safety.   I would make sure to create a System Restore point before using it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jmarkfoley
ID: 40371750
jcimarron: Regarding your reply 40371451, I could not locate a Local Group Policy Editor selection in this WIN8.1 computer, so I tried the Disable_Manage_Internet_Explorer_Add-ons.reg suggestion. That didn't help. Enable/Disable is still grayed out, only now I have duplication sets of Yahoo Toolbars. What a horrific pain this is! Why is disabling of toolbars a restricted function under ANY circumstances?!?!?

As to your 2nd reply, 40371711, the Yahoo toolbar is not listed in the Programs list.

I'll try reverse engineering the .reg download, then try John Hurst's suggestion about disable IE.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jmarkfoley
ID: 40371756
More info - in fact, the "enable" / "disable" button on the Manage Add-ons are grayed out for ALL add-ons. If I can fix that, I could probably disable Yahoo. Ideas?
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40371760
Try my most recent post above this.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40371772
jmarkfoley--
"I could not locate a Local Group Policy Editor selection in this WIN8.1 computer, "
No gpedit.msc in Win 8?

"so I tried the Disable_Manage_Internet_Explorer_Add-ons.reg suggestion"
You want to use the "Enable Users to Manage Internet Explorer Add-ons" .reg file.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jmarkfoley
ID: 40371777
More info - under Tools > Internet Options, Manage add-ons is grayed out. So, this is not simply an issue with Yahoo. For some reason, even though the user is an Administrator, managing add-ons is not permitted. Why? A comment at the bottom says "Some settings are managed by your system administrator", but this is the only administrator account in the system.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40371781
Once more:  I posted how to REMOVE IE (Windows Features), restart and Re ADD IE. I think you should try this because you have posted multiple times about options being greyed out. Time for a major repair of IE.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40371797
jmarkfoley--
I meant to add the following link about gpedit.msc in my post http:#a40371772 above.
http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/win8/windows8-gpedit-msc.htm

It shows how to get Local Group Policy Editor in Win 8.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jmarkfoley
ID: 40371805
jcimarron: > No gpedit.msc in Win 8?

Apparently not.

> You want to use the "Enable Users to Manage Internet Explorer Add-ons" .reg file.

Duh! OK, I ran the "enable" one and now I can enable/disable *other* add-ons, but still not Yahoo!!!
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40371816
Gpedit exists in Windows 8.1 Pro. I have it running. Are you using Windows Home?

And for sure even in Windows Home, you can remove IE in Windows Feature and add it back in in Windows Features.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40371824
jmarkfoley-
Some versions of Win 8 do not come with Group Policy Editor.
This reference offers the possibility of installing it on those versions.
http://www.askvg.com/how-to-enable-group-policy-editor-gpedit-msc-in-windows-7-home-premium-home-basic-and-starter-editions/

However, I have not used the Installer.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jmarkfoley
ID: 40371858
John Hurst: Did the IE remove from Programs and Features > Windows Features, rebooted, added it back in, rebooted ... Yahoo toolbar *still* there, still can't disable!!!

> Gpedit exists in Windows 8.1 Pro. I have it running. Are you using Windows Home?

The system page just says "Windows 8.1", no 'Pro', 'Home", etc.

btw - I just updated to 8.1 today! I don't know if this Yahoo add-in was there before or not. There *must* be a way to disable it!
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40371864
You have a sick puppy there. Be ready to reinstall Windows.

Before that, try DISM.

Open cmd.exe with Run as Administrator.
DISM.exe /Online /Cleanup-Image /Scanhealth (takes 15 - 20 minutes).
DISM.exe /Online /Cleanup-Image /Restorehealth (takes 15 - 20 minutes).
Restart the computer and test.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40371876
The system page just says "Windows 8.1", no 'Pro', 'Home", etc.

Windows 8 is just Home. If it is Pro, it will say so, and yours does not.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40371877
Reinstall windows because of a yahoo toolbar? Wow.
If I could only get my hands on an installation of that toolbar, I am sure it would be solved in minutes. What did it come bundled with, does your friend know?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40371881
jmarkfoley

FWIW--To see version of Win 8.1 run winver.exe from command prompt.

Win 8 has a Repair Install
http://www.eightforums.com/tutorials/26095-repair-install-windows-8-a.html
The advantage over a clean install is that installed programs and personal data should not be affected.  
But I have no idea what version of IE you will wind up with.  
If not IE11 you can install that from here.
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/internet-explorer/ie-11-worldwide-languages
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jmarkfoley
ID: 40371946
jcimarron: > FWIW--To see version of Win 8.1 run winver.exe from command prompt.

"Windows 8, version 6.3, build 9600"

> Win 8 has a Repair Install

After visiting that site and waiting several minutes for ads, blocked popups and "Bad Request" alerts, I think I won't try the repair from there.

If no one has a workable solution via settings or registry I'll give up on this. I've already spent way too much time simply trying to disable an add-on. Congratulations to Yahoo for making an impossible to disable feature! This isn't my computer, so I'll not worry about it and I don't think my friend will care. For my part, I will continue to avoid WIN8!

Any more suggestions?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40371958
jmarkfoley--
"After visiting that site and waiting several minutes for ads, blocked popups and "Bad Request" alerts, I think I won't try the repair from there."

I am sure the site did not cause those problems.  In any event it is only showing how to do a Repair Install.  You are not downloading anything from the site.

Maybe this shows you have malware on the PC.  Have you run antivirus and antimalware scans?

Your version of Win 8 is Pro.  See
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Windows_8/Q_28443945.html
When you ran winver.exe you are told that at the top of the window from which you got the numeric data.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40372057
@jmarkfoley - Did you try DISM  (successor to SFC in Windows 8).
0
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 250 total points
ID: 40372063
Reinstall windows because of a yahoo toolbar? Wow.  <--- RULE 1:  When NOTHING works, reinstall Windows. Nothing has worked so far.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jmarkfoley
ID: 40372162
jcimarron: > I am sure the site did not cause those problems.  In any event it is only showing how to do a Repair Install.  You are not downloading anything from the site.

You're probably right. The site came right up on my WIN7 laptop. I tried it again on the WIN8 and it *eventually* loaded and let me scroll down, but I had a constant ad box running videos in the lower right. Interestingly, the ads don't run every time I open this page.

> Maybe this shows you have malware on the PC.  Have you run antivirus and antimalware scans?

Yes, I ran VIPRE before doing any upgrades/updates and the msert tool after that. VIPRE found several instances of Iminet adware and supposedly remove them. msert subsequently found nothing. I'm running the scans again right now. Nevertheless, I think you must be right. I can't do any search on msn.com without a bunch of websites getting launched and blocked by VIPRE.

> Your version of Win 8 is Pro

I don't think so. See attached image. Plus, Remote settings only give "Remote Assistance" as an option which is typical of Home editions. Pro versions also have Remote Desktop Connection.

John Hurst: > @jmarkfoley - Did you try DISM  (successor to SFC in Windows 8).

I've never messed with either DISM or SFC ...

> Reinstall windows

Yes, I think that's what  I need to do. These problems seem very deep seated. There's nothing important on this system since the user has never really been able to use it at all. I'll try the reset feature and get back with the results.
winver.jpg
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40372593
I've never messed with either DISM or SFC  <-- It is worth a try (DISM) as a last ditch effort. I left the commands there. The worst that can happen is they don't work.

These problems seem very deep seated  <-- I agree.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jmarkfoley
ID: 40373614
I ran: dism /Online /Cleanup-Image /ScanHealth, and it reported "No component store corruption detected."

Given that, Is it worth trying to re-install Windows or not?

The Windows repair and reset functions require a product key, but this computer was bought from Best Buy already installed and there is no product key in the literature. Manufacturers used to put the product key sticker on the computer itself, but this one does not have that. If I want to try a repair, how do I get the product key?
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 100 total points
ID: 40373639
Repairing windows lets windows as it is only with system internals cured. Programs and your addon will survive.
It is most probably malware related, because the standard yahoo bar is of course removable at any time.
So if you cannot manage to clean the possible infection, you will most probably get nowhere with a repair. A refresh however would have you reinstall all your software, only drivers would remain in addition to the built-in apps of windows. But your bar would be killed.

Best would be to resort to an image backup or restore point known to run good. If that is not present, do an offline virus scan. If that doesn't help and no one is around to do one manually, a refresh might be the only thing left.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jmarkfoley
ID: 40373876
McKnife: I'm good with doing a refresh, but what about the product key? I'll need that, right?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40373914
I don't remember how it went when I did a test refresh some time back.
Your product key is in the machine's BIOS or where? If so, it might only work for 8 (if you upgraded to 8.1 from 8).
You can always use these generic keys for win8.1 from http://forums.mydigitallife.info/threads/47480-windows-8-1-generic-keys - these can be used for installations, but need to be exchanged before activation.

To read out your current key from the BIOS, I would use rweverything from winPE. If you need details, others might come in, I need to leave now.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40374052
Refresh does not need a product key, but reinstall will.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jmarkfoley
ID: 40379200
Refresh did the trick! No more Yahoo toolbar. No crazy pop-up adds in msn.com. After refreshing I updated everything. Downloaded 8.1, installed VIPRE - making checkpoints between each step. Everything looks cool. Thanks for the refresh suggestion!
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40380266
@jmarkfoley  - Thanks for the update and I was happy to help.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40380270
jmarkfoley--
Glad to hear all is well.
0