?
Solved

Crystal Reports - Page Not Displaying Using Section Expert

Posted on 2014-10-09
5
Medium Priority
?
153 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-09
I am using the below code on the section expert of a page.  I want to suppress the page based on the below values.  

When I comment the below code the page displays.  I put the field on the page just to see what value was displaying.  It is displaying NE.  It should display.

But when I uncomment out the below code the page does not display but it should.  

Any idea why it is not displaying with the below code?

ISNULL({Header.state}) or 
{Header.state} <> 'CA' or 
{Header.state} <> 'IL' or 
{Header.state} <> 'NE' or 
{Header.state} <> 'NH' or 
{Header.state} <> 'NY' or 
{Header.state} <> 'RI' or 
{Header.state} <> 'WV' 

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:CipherIS
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
vasto earned 2000 total points
ID: 40371335
Your logic will always suppress the page because the state will be <>'CA' or <> 'NE' it cannot be equal to both of them . If you want to suppress the page for all states except those use


ISNULL({Header.state}) OR NOT {Header.state} IN  ['CA','IL','NE' ...'WV']
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CipherIS
ID: 40371353
Should I have  parens after NOT and at end?

ISNULL({Header.nlc_state}) OR
NOT ( {Header.nlc_state} IN ['CA', 'IL', 'NE', 'NH', 'NY', 'RI', 'WV'] )

when I don't I receive an error - "Boolean is required here"
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 40371355
That should solve it assuming you want to suppress if the state is NULL or it is one of the listed states.

If that doesn't solve the issue try to put the requirement in words rather than code.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 40371360
Yes you probably need ( ) as you used them

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:vasto
ID: 40371372
I don't have crystal right now so the formula is probably not syntax perfect, you need to add all the states that should be shown and yes, () probably should be added after NOT
0