Solved

Windows Group Policy Preferences Create vs Update vs. Replace

Posted on 2014-10-09
7
9,591 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-14
We deploy all printer using GPP's. I understand the basic difference between Create, update and replace now my questions is as follows.

You create a new printer and set the GPP to Replace or Create at what point should you change this to update to reduce the processing overhead. Should you just use update right off the bat?
0
Comment
Question by:compdigit44
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40371342
I always used Update from the beginning, it will create it if it does not exist and update any settings that are not correct according to GPP
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 40371551
I would also agree with the update selection its the best of both worlds regardless of if the client has already applied the policy or not.
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 40371617
Thanks but when or why would use Create or Replace then...

How much process overhead difference is there between Create / Replace vs update
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Joshua Grantom earned 500 total points
ID: 40371684
Create will add the printer but if one exists with that name it will not do anything at all

Update will create if it does not exist or update if it is already there. if there are other settings for this printer besides what are in the GPP it will leave it alone, for instance, if they have it set as their default but you do not have it set as default.

Replace will either create or replace all of the settings no matter what is there. if there are other settings they will be removed.

What exactly do you mean by process overhead? process memory? time? managing?
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 40373034
What I mean by overhead is the time is takes to process the process... 50 printers set to Replace would process slower than if they were set to Update.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40373054
This happens on the client side so processing is irrelevant. Changing the group policy to update is not going to apply the changes immediately. It will update one at a time as the clients refresh on their interval, it is random.
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 40373220
But from what everyone is stays Update sounds like a less process intrusive task.. unless I am not understanding things.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Title # Comments Views Activity
Powershell script update 2 33
OID and Active Directory Attributes 9 41
Anyway to get back an old mirror? 3 18
IT Contract Fee 17 85
A safe way to clean winsxs folder from your windows server 2008 R2 editions
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
This tutorial will give a an overview on how to deploy remote agents in Backup Exec 2012 to new servers. Click on the Backup Exec button in the upper left corner. From here, are global settings for the application such as connecting to a remote Back…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to configure their installation of BackupExec 2012 to use network shared disk space. Verify that the path to the shared storage is valid and that data can be written to that location:…

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now