Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Multiple Email Accounts in Outlook (Exchange and Pop)

Posted on 2014-10-09
4
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-09
Our company has an Exchange Server for DomainA. Everything is working great.
We also have some email accounts being run through an external POP server for DomainB. Used for Customer Service.
Can I add the Pop Account to Outlook so that the following is achieved?
1) I can see both email accounts in Outlook (1 in Exchange and the other in a PST)?
2) I can send from either account. i.e. Choose Send As and select the Pop account?

Any info on this would be helpful.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:GenesisTech
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Joshua Grantom earned 2000 total points
ID: 40371364
Yes you should be able to add the POP account and set the location of the pst file. You should also be able to choose which address to send as. Clicking "From" should drop down a list to choose.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 40371477
I confirm Joshua's comment and I just wanted to say, that you need first to configure exchange account and then pop3 account.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GenesisTech
ID: 40371480
Thanks guys.

I am going to try it and I will post back the results.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GenesisTech
ID: 40371549
Awesome - Thanks!
0