Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Printing to large format printer takes forever?

Posted on 2014-10-09
2
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-21
Hello Experts,

I have a user who prints to a large format Canon ipf605 printer.  Other people that print to it have no problems and when they print, it usually comes right out.  When this one user prints, for some reason, it takes forever from the time he clicks print to when it actually prints on the Canon ipf605.  I've tried restarting his print spooler which didn't make much of a difference.  Is there anything else that can be done to speed this up?
0
Comment
Question by:Brent Johnson
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
joinaunion earned 750 total points
ID: 40371512
Is the job stuck in queue?
Have you tested without anyone else sending a job?Him/her alone?
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Dr. Klahn
Dr. Klahn earned 750 total points
ID: 40372244
Check the loading on the machine using Task Manager immediately after the print job is started.  CPU utilization should go way up in the RIP software and dominate everything else.  Compare loading on the problem system to loading on one of the other systems.  If the loading on the problem system is significantly lower than the other systems, then either the print subsystem is misconfigured or something else is hogging the CPU.
0