?
Solved

Env var issue

Posted on 2014-10-09
2
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-09
I am using RHEL 6.5

From this site:

http://usuaris.tinet.cat/sag/mq_cli.htm

It says to set the following env var

set MQSERVER=SYSTEM.ADMIN.SVRCONN/TCP/10.14.0.20(1414)

Open in new window


But when ido I get the following error:

[root@x240perf2 etc]# set MQSERVER=SYSTEM.ADMIN.SVRCONN/TCP/10.14.0.20(1414)
-bash: syntax error near unexpected token `('

Open in new window


How do I resolve this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Anthony Lucia
2 Comments
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:ozo
ozo earned 1000 total points
ID: 40371418
set MQSERVER='SYSTEM.ADMIN.SVRCONN/TCP/10.14.0.20(1414)'
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Stampel earned 1000 total points
ID: 40371426
Your problem is because its a windows example (i can see this due to the % in the next command : ECHO %MQSERVER%)
Under linux , just use this :
MQSERVER="SYSTEM.ADMIN.SVRCONN/TCP/10.14.0.20(1414)"
echo $MQSERVER (will show you the result)

or

export MQSERVER="SYSTEM.ADMIN.SVRCONN/TCP/10.14.0.20(1414)"
echo $MQSERVER (will show you the result)

Dont forget double quotes ;)
0