?
Solved

AD Auditing

Posted on 2014-10-09
6
Medium Priority
?
115 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-20
Is there a way (possibly with PowerShell) to audit changes made on certain high privilege groups (ie domain admins) and send out an email when a user is added?  I know these events are logged on the DC, but we want to be more proactive on monitoring these changes.
0
Comment
Question by:myhelpermonkey
6 Comments
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40371606
in the dc's event logs find the event id and then you can select send an email on event.
http://blogs.technet.com/b/jhoward/archive/2010/06/16/getting-event-log-contents-by-email-on-an-event-log-trigger.aspx
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40371608
I know it might not help but we use something called AD Audit and Ad Manager internally which we think works perfectly. Not only does it tell us when someone is added or removed from the Domain Admin groups but it also gives you information like who deleted an AD account, who disabled/enabled an AD account, who's created and account and the biggest one to us any changes to any Service accounts. Bear in mind this tool has also helped us solve AD account which have continuously locked out for being left logged in on a machine or on a phone using rogue credentials. I would highly advise the use of the above 2 tools.
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 750 total points
ID: 40372290
0
 

Author Comment

by:myhelpermonkey
ID: 40373528
What event ID's should we be monitoring to get alerted for group changes? I would also want to limit the alerts to just critical AD groups so we are not flooded with emails.  Is that possible to do based on the first suggestion that was offered?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Learnctx earned 750 total points
ID: 40374210
I use Splunk (log retention and alerting) and SCOM (alerting). Right now I log around 200GB of AD logs a day into Splunk. Splunk allow you to log 500MB/day for free which is achievable if you filter the logs to only include group change events.
0