Solved

securing network folders

Posted on 2014-10-09
2
194 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-09
I need to be able to secure a network folder so that only 3 people have access to it and each time they access it it needs to prompt them for a username and password. This is a peer-to-peer network not using Active Directory.

further the customer requires that if he should close the network folder, the next time he logs into it it will prompt for username and password even if he has not logged off or restarted his computer.

here is a use case: customer signed into his computer on Monday morning and clicks the shortcut on the desktop to access this secure folder. The network share then will prompt him for a username and password and he is then able to access the files and work. Later, he gets up from his desk to take a short break and closes the window but does not log off or restart the computer after two or three minutes he returns click the icon on the desktop and again the share  prompts him for username and password.
I have tried multiple methods to accomplish this but Windows always remembers the username and password until the computer is restarted. I need the computer to disconnect completely from that network share when the user closes the window.
I am open to third-party software.

thank you in advance for any help
0
Comment
Question by:erocon
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Stampel
Stampel earned 150 total points
ID: 40371498
You can have your share disconnected using command net use /delete.

For example :
net use \\ServerName\Share /DELETE
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Trenton Knew earned 350 total points
ID: 40371550
You cannot do this with only windows file sharing.  The connection will persist unless you run the command in Stampel's comment.  

If someone walks away from the computer, however, you can instruct them to lock their workstation by pressing (windows key + L) and make this a security policy that all must follow, and you can also set the screen timeout under power options to automatically lock the workstation after 10 minutes of inactivity.  I can think of no way to create a credentials time-out that won't affect the user that is currently using the folder.  

The ugly hack to accomplish this, however, would be to create a batch script on the desktop to delete the network connection, and have them click THAT to close the folder.  The script would be again, what Stampel has posted.  
net use \\uncPathToShare delete

Open in new window


or to simply disconnect ALL shares...
net use * /delete

Open in new window


The problem here is that it ALSO requires you to train your employees to run the batch script everytime they are done with the folder.  To me, it's just as easy to enforce workstation locking as a company policy.  Make people do it the right way.
0