Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

youtube video suggestions remove option

Posted on 2014-10-09
5
Medium Priority
?
444 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-10
Trying to find a way to remove "recommended" videos that auto play after your youtube video?  My client passed away.  The people that are running non-profit organization now want me to remove the option of having youtube's recommended videos play after their video.  They do not have the youtube login credentials.  They do not have original video file.  Is there a way I can modify the code that is embedded in the website?
0
Comment
Question by:nsitedesigns
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
jtwcs earned 1332 total points
ID: 40371651
Adding the rel parameter to the video src link will remove the related videos at the end.

If you're using the iframe embed, your markup would look something like this,
<iframe width="853" height="480" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/DcxDpvXPAKU?rel=0" frameborder="0" allowfullscreen></iframe>

Open in new window


Alternatively, you could generate new embed markup by going to the video page on youtube, clicking on the share icon/link, embed tab (show more) and recreate using the parameters of your choosing.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 668 total points
ID: 40371677
You don't have to have a login to embed a video in your pages, at least not for most of them.  If the videos are using the 'new' Embed format like this:

<iframe width="560" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/bDKz6DJQgL0?rel=0" frameborder="0" allowfullscreen></iframe>

Make sure the "?rel=0" is at the end of the URL.  That turns off the 'Related Videos'.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nsitedesigns
ID: 40373011
When I add the rel to the url i get an error message on the video.  See video in right column under facebook icon.
http://projectangelhugs.com/test.html
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:jtwcs
jtwcs earned 1332 total points
ID: 40373134
You forgot the question mark before rel=0

http://www.youtube.com/embed/Z2nlHuhF6Hc?rel=0

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nsitedesigns
ID: 40373168
Worked!  Thanks all!
0