?
Solved

vb.net pause, get a value then continue with the execution

Posted on 2014-10-09
2
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-09
I have the following partial code:

Public Class Form1

    Private Sub Form1_Load(sender As Object, e As EventArgs) Handles MyBase.Load

        Dim cnn As SqlConnection = New SqlConnection
        frmInput.Show()
        Dim strUserOption As String = fnGetUserOption()

        Try
.
.
    End Sub

    Private Function fnGetUserOption() As String
        Dim userInput As New GetUserInputMME
        Return userInput.InputVal
    End Function

Question: How do I pause and restart the code execution when the form frmInput opens up and then closes?

Form frmInput has a listbox on it to allow the user to choose an option from it and then click on btnContinue.

The code in this form is:
Public Class frmInput
    Private Sub btnContinue_Click(sender As Object, e As EventArgs) Handles btnContinue.Click

        Dim userInput As New GetUserInputMME
        '
        'MessageBox.Show(userInput.InputVal)

        For l_index As Integer = 0 To ListBox1.Items.Count - 1
            'If ListBox1(l_index).SelectedItem Then
            'Dim l_text As String = CStr(ListBox1.Items(l_index))
            userInput.InputVal = "xyz" = userInput.InputVal
            ' End If
        Next
    End Sub
End Class

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Mike Eghtebas
2 Comments
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:it_saige
it_saige earned 400 total points
ID: 40371627
You want to use ShowDialog instead of Show.

-saige-
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Abrahams earned 1600 total points
ID: 40371628
frmInput.ShowDialog()

Will freeze the execution and wait for it to close.

Then you just need a public variable on form one or create a
public static class and assign the variable.

eg:

public static class SharedVars

public Static UserInput as String

end class


Then in your Dialog:

SharedVars.UserInput = "xyz"

then in your form1
SharedVars.UserInput
0