Solved

DC Promotion Error

Posted on 2014-10-09
12
598 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2014-10-20
Hi,

I demoted a dc successfully and removed everything from sites and services and when I tried to re-promote it I get an error that states:

The operation failed because:

The path chosen for the system volume is not accessible.  Please either manually delete the contents of the path or choose another location for the system volume

I have had to remove dcs and re-promote them before and I have never received this error

Will some please help.  Thank you in advance
1
Comment
Question by:thomasm1948
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40371584
Has a reboot of the server been attempted since? Also use CHKDSK /f to see if any sectors on the drive are corrupt.

Maybe system restore back to before the demotion? and then re try the promotion.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40371586
Is there also anything in the event logs to suggest what the issue could be?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Trenton Knew
ID: 40371589
It's possible that your Domain Controller does not have security permissions on the Sysvol folder.  After demotion, did you also remove and rejoin it to the domain?  Try navigating to \\your.domain in explorer and see if there's a SYSVOL folder there.  Could be replication, could be security, could be your DC-to-be is untrusted?
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:thomasm1948
ID: 40371629
I can go to \\ourdoman.local and it is accessible from the server that I cannot join to the domain
0
 

Author Comment

by:thomasm1948
ID: 40371631
I do not see anything in the event logs
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Trenton Knew
ID: 40371728
is there a SYSVOL folder in there?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40371736
Have you also rebooted the server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:thomasm1948
ID: 40371748
yes the SYSVOL folder is there and I can open it.  I also restarted the server.  I may just have to rebuild a new one being that this server is old and should be retired.  But I do not think that is the issue.  I do see that there are replication errors between the other servers and I probably should start with that
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Trenton Knew
Trenton Knew earned 250 total points
ID: 40371770
Yep, I suspect either corruption, or broken permissions in the sysvol folder.  In either case, a chkdsk may be prudent here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thomasm1948
ID: 40372962
how would I fix a corrupted sysvol
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Rizzle earned 250 total points
ID: 40373008
Run a chkdsk /f from an elevated command prompt then reboot the server and see if that resolves the issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thomasm1948
ID: 40392137
The site decided to demote the remote servers being that they have a 15Gb link between each site.  with that they are going to try to just run 4 Dcs at the highschool
0