Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

privileged user

Posted on 2014-10-09
3
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-09
In the Linux world, what is a privileged user

How can I make a user named bob to be a privileged user?

groups bob
bob : mqm

Open in new window


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Anthony Lucia
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Ess Kay earned 1000 total points
ID: 40371672
privileged ?

You mean Admin rights?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Stampel
Stampel earned 1000 total points
ID: 40371673
Easiest way when u create the user :

[root@foobar ~]# adduser bob -g root
or
[root@foobar ~]# adduser bob -g wheel
or
[root@foobar ~]# adduser bob -g adm

Depending on what group you need.

Another ugly way is to directly edit /etc/passwd and modify the second figure value and set it to the correct group :
i.e : 0 for root, that would look :
bob:x:501:0::/home/bob:/bin/bash
0