Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MS Access 2010/2013 on remoteapp cannot access local printers - all other applications can

Posted on 2014-10-09
4
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-11
Hi

I have set up remote desktop services on Server 2012 R2 and it works fine except when Access 2010 or 2013 is set up as a remoteapp then you cannot access the local printers.

this problem does not occur in any other program including word etc

anyone know how to solve this?

thanks

jack
0
Comment
Question by:jackbenson
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 58
ID: 40372714
Open up the remote app manager. Under "RD Session Host Server Settings", click change.   Select the "Common RDP settings" tab.

Is Printers checked?

Jim.
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40372722
You also want to double check the Local Resources tab on the client side - it needs to allow printer re-direction as well.

I'd also check the event log on both client and server side for any error messages.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Nick67 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40373282
"I have set up remote desktop services on Server 2012 R2 and it works fine except when Access 2010 or 2013 is set up as a remoteapp then you cannot access the local printers."

First troubleshoot step:  Log on to the terminal server in the context of the Word remote app, but with the full remote desktop.  What printers do you have -- because that occurs long before the app actually fires.  Now fire up Access in that context -- does it see all the printers?
Next:  Log on to the terminal server in the context of the Access remote app, but with the full remote desktop.  What printers do you have?

Then start comparing the two contexts.  Something in how you set up the two RemoteApps is different because the printers get initialized and re-directed long before the app fires.  Start comparing them.  The executable fired makes no difference and has no effect the printing environment.  It's in the settings for the RemoteApp, as @Jim said
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jackbenson
ID: 40374930
thank-you both for your help - it helped me track down the error

it turned out that I had set up about 12 months ago a group policy to stop printers being redirected if the host was a Server OS as I was getting lots of event log errors when I remoted into servers i.e. the Domain Server saying the printer drivers were not installed - and I never needed to be able to print

I disabled this policy and the problem was solved.

silly me!
0