?
Solved

SCOM / Windows updates

Posted on 2014-10-09
3
Medium Priority
?
885 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-15
Hello Experts,

Does SCOM require a WSUS server to update/patch computers on the network ? Or can it be done without a WSUS server?
0
Comment
Question by:CNBELGIN
3 Comments
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 501 total points
ID: 40372571
SCOM is only a reporting tool and doesn't do updates it only notifies you about updates and yes it needs WSUS.. SCORCH may be configured to do updates though but it is not a reporting tool.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Mike T
Mike T earned 501 total points
ID: 40372641
Hi,

I have to ask - do you mean Configuration Manager (SCCM) or Operations Manager (SCOM)? I ask because people at work always seem to say SCOM when they mean SCCM!

As for the need for WSUS: SCCM needs WSUS installed but NOT configured. By that I mean you install the feature in the OS but do not even open the WSUS console. You manage everything through the SCCM GUI and it uses the WSUS engine to pull updates down from MS.
SCOM on the other hand is for monitoring only, so it will report what patches are missing as David says.
Normally you use SCOM and SCCM together which is no extra money for the license as you bought "System Center" - MS treat it as one product with 8 modules, so one license rules them all.

Mike
0
 
LVL 64

Assisted Solution

by:btan
btan earned 498 total points
ID: 40372752
SCOM is for service and appl monitoring and not pushing patches per se as the latter task is more for WSUS or SCCM, the successor though. In short, You need SCOM if you want to monitor systems. SCCM (preferred) is used for hardware/software inventory, software updates, software deployment, OS deployment, remote control,  etc. SCCM handles other software (like AV, FW etc) and auditing on MS OS from a single point.

This EE (http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Microsoft_Server_Applications/Q_28058948.html) has a comparison btw SCOM and SCCM better illustrate they are of different purpose.

There is a third product called System Center Essentials that might be a good solution for you (up to 500clients and 30 servers) if you are seeing the needs of both world (monitor and patch) for only Windows systems. And if I see you would most likely want to integrate SCCM with SCOM if you have an organization with more than 500 clients and more than 30 servers and you want the ability to manage non-Microsoft products as well as take inventories of hardware and software. Note Integrating only WSUS will only allow you to update Microsoft products.

I believe this link help in quick summary on  the key features for SCOM/SCCM/Essential in comparison http://blogs.technet.com/b/ranjanajain/archive/2010/02/17/detailed-comparison-sc-essentials-sccm-scom-2007.aspx
0