?
Solved

xp printer

Posted on 2014-10-09
3
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-14
at work i have a user that is still on winXP. the policies are set so that she can't install a local printer. I tried setting up a network printer, but she doesn't have access to the print server. so I was going to print directly to the printer using the IP address. So I was going to use the rundll32.exe printui.dll command to setup the printer, so far I have

rundll32.exe printui.dll,PrintUIEntry /n "D01WE401M1" /l c:\temp\wc5845\WC58XX_5.351.8.0_PS_32_Driver.inf\x2DLUMP.inf

but it keeps giving an error

"the arguments are invalid"

any ideas what I'm missing.
0
Comment
Question by:JeffBeall
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Danny Child earned 500 total points
ID: 40371997
Could you log in as admin, install the printer, but point it to an IP port, test that it works, and then ensure that it's shared?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Niabingi
Niabingi earned 500 total points
ID: 40372055
All you need to do is install a new printer select network printer enter the ip address let it find the device choose the driver you want to use give it a name could be the same name as on server, no need to share it, I am mobile now but of you need screen shots let me know
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 40379788
thank you.
0