Solved

Event 521 Backup Failure

Posted on 2014-10-09
11
1,008 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-13
Hello, I get this in my event log.  My Windows Server Backup will not work..

Event ID: 521  Source Backkup

The backup operation that started at '‎2014‎-‎10‎-‎09T21:09:19.079000000Z' has failed because the Volume Shadow Copy Service operation to create a shadow copy of the volumes being backed up failed with following error code '2155348249'. Please review the event details for a solution, and then rerun the backup operation once the issue is resolved.


I have tried to run a vssadmin and delete all the shadow volumes and it appears the problem in on drive F the destination.  There is plenty of space available.

Running vssadmin in elevated mode.

I get this error...


vssadmin 1.1 - Volume Shadow Copy Service administrative command-line tool
(C) Copyright 2001-2005 Microsoft Corp.
0
Comment
Question by:tucktech
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:DMTechGrooup
ID: 40371905
It believes there is not enough space.  We had this issue awhile back and I found this to help

http://kb.ns86.net/tag/error-code-2155348249/

Its an unnecessary journal.  Even though it states SBS it worked with our standard server machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tucktech
ID: 40371937
Followed the instructions and still get the same error
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40372401
What is the size and type of the storage drive? Is it USB drive? Does it work if you try to backup to different HDD?
If it is a 4K sector (so called advanced format) drive then it will fail. Because in 2008R2 yet the Server Backup could not backup to these new disks.
Also it must fail if the drive is formatted as FAT32.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tucktech
ID: 40372422
The destination drive is a USB drive, NTFS, layout simple.   I can perform backups but I cannot backkup with system state.  There is a 100mb partition reserved.  I followed instructions below but it did not work.  The reserved partition has 3 mb free.

Found this article, it did not work either...

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/A_12516-Failed-VSS-backup-Windows-Server-Backup-return-the-error-2155348249.html
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40372428
Only 3MB free? What is occupying the rest of the space?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tucktech
ID: 40372437
see content listing attached.

I had to assign a drive letter and then I was able to list contents...
drive-e.txt
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 500 total points
ID: 40372460
You have there a backup:

Directory of E:\WindowsImageBackup\HPS-Server

06/05/2014  05:18 PM    <DIR>          .
06/05/2014  05:18 PM    <DIR>          ..
06/05/2014  05:18 PM    <DIR>          Backup 2014-06-05 211806
06/05/2014  05:18 PM    <DIR>          Catalog
06/05/2014  05:18 PM                16 MediaId
               1 File(s)             16 bytes

 Directory of E:\WindowsImageBackup\HPS-Server\Backup 2014-06-05 211806

06/05/2014  05:18 PM    <DIR>          .
06/05/2014  05:18 PM    <DIR>          ..
06/05/2014  05:18 PM             3,138 327a88fa-526f-4a14-aeaf-4409e4646171_Writer0bada1de-01a9-4625-8278-69e735f39dd2.xml
06/05/2014  05:18 PM             1,628 327a88fa-526f-4a14-aeaf-4409e4646171_Writer75dfb225-e2e4-4d39-9ac9-ffaff65ddf06.xml
06/05/2014  05:18 PM             1,746 327a88fa-526f-4a14-aeaf-4409e4646171_Writerd61d61c8-d73a-4eee-8cdd-f6f9786b7124.xml
06/05/2014  05:18 PM        70,212,096 ef3c59c5-a796-11e1-94dd-806e6f6e6963.vhd
06/05/2014  05:18 PM                 0 Temp_327a88fa-526f-4a14-aeaf-4409e4646171_Writere8132975-6f93-4464-a53e-1050253ae220.xml
               5 File(s)     70,218,608 bytes

How did you manage to take backup to MSR partition?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tucktech
ID: 40372739
I did not knowingly.  It may have been a tech support person who was working with a user to install software.  Around early June the customer wanted to have software installed by some third party and after that the backups were not working.  NOTE: there is another form of backup so I do have the data, I normally have two methods of backups running, this is the second.  The other backup gets data off site and does not interfere with this process.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tucktech
ID: 40372741
Oh, I had to assign a drive letter to this reserved portion in order to get this listing.
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 500 total points
ID: 40372769
In any case you need to delete that Backup from this system reserved partition. This backup is taking 70MB of space and thus you do not have enough space for VSS snapshot taking.
In this directory: Directory of E:\WindowsImageBackup\HPS-Server\Backup 2014-06-05 211806
Delete the Backup 2014-06-05 211806 folder with its content.
Then remove the drive letter. Since then the backup should work.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tucktech
ID: 40376875
Thanks  NOXCHO, for some reason the reserved partition looks like it had a backup stored on it.  I don't know why this would be as I had to assign a drive letter to access it.  I was able to perform a backup on the other partitions before I removed the backup. I could NOT backup the system state, this would give me an error even if that is the only thing I was trying to backup.
0