?
Solved

Recover Deleted Phots from a Samsung Galaxy 4 Phone

Posted on 2014-10-09
7
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-20
My wife accidentally deleted most of her photos from her phone.  Does anyone have experience with any of the PC applications that can be used to recover the pictures?

mlmcc
0
Comment
Question by:mlmcc
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 668 total points
ID: 40372299
Assuming the Samsung is seen as a "drive", I would give Recuva and PhotoRec, a look-see.
They"re free.

Recuva
https://www.piriform.com/recuva

PhotoRec (though now it seems to be called Wondershare Data Recovery)
http://www.wondershare.net/ad/data-recovery/?gclid=CLqzuMKtocECFY8F7AodoQ4AdQ
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 40372312
hmmmm... here is a link for PhotoRec

http://www.cgsecurity.org/wiki/PhotoRec
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40372406
If those photo's were stored on a removable memory card, you can also connect the card to a PC's card-reader and then scan it using the above mentioned utilities.

If they weren't on a card, I think there are also android apps for recovery, but I don't have any experience with them and believe that recovery chances will be low.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 101

Author Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 40374390
MY machine doesn't see the phone as a drive.  Also I don't see a removable memory card.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 664 total points
ID: 40374514
Then the only options are either to find an android app via the app-store and try those, or send the device to a professional data recovery agency, which won't be cheap.

I'd take this as a reminder to often sync the data between the Phone and the PC, and / or the cloud...
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Eirman
Eirman earned 668 total points
ID: 40388786
In order for the phone to be seen by the PC, you need to install the correct usb driver and have the correct cable connected. Get the version of KIES that matches your phone's OS here ...
http://www.samsung.com/ie/support/usefulsoftware/KIES/

You may need to go into "USB debugging mode" to get the driver installed.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 40561237
Thank you much.     : )
0