?
Solved

Windows 2008 R2 x64 Can't init new disk

Posted on 2014-10-09
5
Medium Priority
?
580 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I'm trying to init a newly inserted disk into a windows 2008 R2 64-bit Dell

When I try to init the disk in disk management, I get "Cannot find the file specified"
I have tried through DiskPart as well.

In both cases, I get the following error in system event log:

VDS fails to write boot code on a disk during clean operation. Error code: 80070002@02070008

Can someone point me in the right direction?

Thanks in advance,

- Steve
0
Comment
Question by:Stephen Bates
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:DMTechGrooup
ID: 40371918
Standard disk or part of a RAID/SAN/Etc?

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/971436
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stephen Bates
ID: 40372130
Standard scsi drive attached to perc 6i
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 40372408
You probably first have to use the controller's utility to either add it to an existing array, or create a new RAID array for that new disk.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40854433
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0