Solved

SSL Cert issue for Exchange 2010

Posted on 2014-10-09
17
346 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-09
We installed our new SSL Cert today for our Exchange 2010 as our old one is up tomorrow. My question is once the new one is installed is it then activated? We want to make sure users getting their email from their smartphone are working off the new certificate. According to GoDaddy once it is installed and running in the console it should be active.
0
Comment
Question by:regsamp
  • 8
  • 8
17 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Abdul Khadja Alaoudine
Abdul Khadja Alaoudine earned 100 total points
ID: 40371934
Did you install the new SSL certificate using EMC?

Hit the OWA web site from a web browser and check if it using the new SSL certificate.

Below link could you useful:

https://support.godaddy.com/help/article/5863/installing-an-ssl-certificate-in-microsoft-exchange-server-2010?countrysite=uk
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 40371954
Did you install the new SSL certificate using EMC?    Yes we did.

Hit the OWA web site from a web browser and check if it using the new SSL certificate.

We  are able to go to the OWA site but how can we tell if it is the new SSL cert?
We did use the link below to install it earlier.

Below link could you useful:

https://support.godaddy.com/help/article/5863/installing-an-ssl-certificate-in-microsoft-exchange-server-2010?countrysite=uk
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 40371959
It is needed to be assigned to exchange services not only installed.  Open exchange managment console, go to server node then assign the new certificate to exchange services.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 40371964
It has been assigned to exchange services this morning. So it is running on the new certificate?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 40371967
Yes... if you want to confirm, open OWA from the browser, then click on the certificate to view it. check if it is the valid certificate or not (expiry date will help here).
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 40371973
"Yes... if you want to confirm, open OWA from the browser, then click on the certificate to view it. check if it is the valid certificate or not (expiry date will help here)"  Where do you click on the cert? I don't see the option for it in the browser.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 40371983
Check attached.

make sure that you are browsing by https not http.

Capture.PNG
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 40371985
Click on the lock Capture.PNG
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 40371988
Nothing is coming with that attachment. I found where the certs are listed under the browser and I am seeing a lot but nothing that is showing a name or expiration date of anything close to this time next year.
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 40371992
Sorry, I got what you were saying now. So it is showing the new cert but it is showing a valid date starting tomorrow. Is that just for record and it is using the new one now?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 40372001
This could cause some issues for today, but tomorrow everything will work well. as the certificate says" it is valid from tomorrow".

Some pop-up messages may open for outlook users.

had you notice a warrining message in the browser while browsing  owa ? is the address bar red or normal ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 40372003
We installed it early this morning and did not have any issues such has pop-up messages and there is not a warning message in the browser or a red bar. So it is working off the new cert and it should be fine even tomorrow since it is okay now?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 40372007
Yes it should work find tomorrow... if any issues, restart exchange services in CAS server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 40372010
So it is working of the new cert currently?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Suliman Abu Kharroub earned 400 total points
ID: 40372017
If the new certificate appears in the browser, yes it is the one that  used currently.
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 40372022
Okay, thank you for your help.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 40372041
your'e welcome.
0