Solved

Cannot re-install Skype

Posted on 2014-10-09
6
202 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-31
Hi,
Somehow Skype just disappeared on my laptop.. I went to re-install it but I get an error...

This is the first error
Then I click "OK" and get this error
Error 2
How do I fix this problem and get Skype to install properly?
How do I search Windows 7 registry for Skype data? KEY => VALUE ???

Thank you, Bill
0
Comment
Question by:bcarlis
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Danny Child
Danny Child earned 250 total points
ID: 40371994
I'd try getting Revo Uninstaller and having it scan for Skype, and let it uninstall everything.  Reboot, download fresh copy of installer, and try again...  It should remove all traces.  
You may be tempted to uninstall other things at the same time, but I'd save that treat (!) till later, just for clarity...

30 day free trial
http://www.revouninstaller.com/revo_uninstaller_free_download.html
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Dr. Klahn earned 250 total points
ID: 40372248
Skype has seen this problem a number of times, and they have a page dedicated to how to deal with it.

https://support.skype.com/en/faq/FA12399/what-is-error-1603-and-how-can-i-fix-it

The Microsoft FixIt successfully dealt with this issue in the cases where I've seen it previously.

As a side note, when you reinstall, be sure you are installing the most recent version.  Skype made changes to their network over the past few months, and the Skype servers will no longer talk to "outdated" versions of the software.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bcarlis
ID: 40386722
Thank you for your responses... I kept getting it until our IT guy removed "Windows Security update KB2918614"
and then I was able to install it... weird..
Thanks again, Bill
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:bcarlis
ID: 40386735
I'm sure deinstalling everything also had to be done so I am giving the points

After installing Skype I ran "Microsoft Baseline Security Analyzer" and it showed 31 missing updates so I checked available Windows Updates and install 26 updates! then I ran "Microsoft Baseline Security Analyzer" again and found it needed "Security Update for Windows 7 for x64-based Systems (KB2949927)" so I installed that and now have Skype working and have a good Security report for my system.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 40386864
Thanks for the feedback, very useful...

Shouldn't your IT Guy have done the updates??!?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bcarlis
ID: 40416742
I understand that they were all part of a chunk that came out at that time..
We have auto updating on..
0