Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Office 365 download

Posted on 2014-10-09
5
Medium Priority
?
23 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-11
Hi there. I have done this before. We have several computers in the office, they are all part of a domain, in the beginning of the install I was able to download office 365 on a local computer after I had joined the domain, now when I try to login it goes to the Outlook Web portal which I dont want to, I just want to be able to download a copy on my local computer. Frustrating.
0
Comment
Question by:jcbcompu1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 100

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1328 total points
ID: 40372100
Is your acquisition of Office by Subscription?  If so, I think web portal login and download is the only way.

If you made a volume purchase, Microsoft should have given you a link to download.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jcbcompu1
ID: 40403219
Subscription by the question is how. Its very confusing.
0
 
LVL 100

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1328 total points
ID: 40403234
Since you are using Subscription, you need to log into the Office 365 web portal and from there you can choose to install a license. This needs to be done on each machine.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Galvin earned 672 total points
ID: 40478167
Office 365 is the name of the online subscription based system Microsoft have. It encompasses Exchange Online, SharePoint Online and Web Apps.

Included in some subscriptions are 5 licenses for the current iteration of Office Pro Plus (right now that is version 2013).

In order for you to be able to install Office Pro Plus 2013 on one of the computers you would like to use you need to logging onto the portal and download the installer. In the last update to Office 365, MS made the installed small and when you run it, it down loads the full install, on the fly - as it needs it.
0