Solved

Need Right Angle adapter for Toshiba Qosmio 4-Pin Power Connector

Posted on 2014-10-09
6
510 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-15
I have a Toshiba Qosmio X70-AST3GX laptop with a power cord connector on the right side of all places.  The cord forms a protruding bend when I try to position it away from my mouse action.  I am seeking a right angle power cord adapter that I can use to make the power connection more flush with the laptop.  Even a little bit helps cause my mouse keeps bumping into the cord.  Anyboyd recommend a site where I might find such a thing? I don't see it on Toshiba's web site.
0
Comment
Question by:Scott Jackson
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 40372028
The plug may be a Kycon four pin plug.  See http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/DC_connector#Snap_and_lock_DC_power_connectors and the photo there.  Don't quote or hold me to that though.

Haven't found a right angle adaptor for that though.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 40372047
You could try https://www.lindelectronics.com/

Their server is playing up for me.  

They do make custom cables and some of these are right angle adaptors and they may support the Toshiba Qosmio X505 - their website seems to show this, but again their server is not responding to me so I can't confirm - which seems to have the same plug as yours (see http://www.amazon.com/X70-ABT3G22-X70-AST3GX1-X70-ABT2G22-PA3546U-1ACA-PA3673U-1AC3/dp/B004G7IMP8).
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 40374190
I looked first of all for a docking station that would fit, and possibly reroute the power to a new position, but haven't found a compatible one yet.

However, would a laptop stand help, by raising the power connection slightly?
http://www.toshiba.com/us/accessories/Docking-and-Stands/Stands-and-Cooling-Pads/10028

Is your mouse wireless?  That may help too
http://thewirecutter.com/reviews/best-wireless-mouse/
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Scott Jackson
ID: 40380621
I have a wireless mouse yes.  But I am not interested in anything other than the right angle adapter. I have seen them for many connections, just not the 4 pin.
Power-cord.JPG
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 500 total points
ID: 40381595
I checked out the Lindelectronics site.  No joy there.  They do power supplies for your Toshiba but no right angle adaptors.  They do have right angle adaptors for two pin power supplies which isn't what you want.

Google isn't showing anything and I am beginning to suspect that there isn't any type of plug for what you are looking for.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Scott Jackson
ID: 40381959
Unfortunately I agree with you that it is a condition I will have to adapt to myself.
0