?
Solved

sql - decimal 2 digit

Posted on 2014-10-09
3
Medium Priority
?
134 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-30
How can I convert it from
6.522
11.794

to

6.52
11.79
0
Comment
Question by:VBdotnet2005
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Jackson earned 1000 total points
ID: 40372015
The context to when you are trying to do this would help and some sql code that you are using.

i.e. are you trying to do this as part of a stored procedure, function or dynamic sql

and posting the sql you do have would help so we don't have to re-invent the wheel
0
 

Author Comment

by:VBdotnet2005
ID: 40372018
Thank you Paul. I figured it out.

CAST([Pord Cost] AS decimal(10, 2)) AS Prod_Cost
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:HuaMinChen
HuaMinChen earned 1000 total points
ID: 40372282
Try
select cast(6.522 as decimal(12,2))

Open in new window

0