Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to change default font size and font in Lotus Notes

Posted on 2014-10-09
9
Medium Priority
?
9,242 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-02
Hi All


              Anyone know How to change default font size and font in Lotus Notes  ?


Keith
0
Comment
Question by:piaakit
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:John Solomon
John Solomon earned 1000 total points
ID: 40372081
Hi there!, what Lotus Note version are you using? and on what os?

a quick Google query returned this result.

Maybe the link could help you?.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:piaakit
ID: 40372216
i,m using 8.5.3
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Edwin Hoffer earned 1000 total points
ID: 40372266
Hello piaakit,

To change the default font size just follow the below steps:

Go to File >> Preferences >> Fonts and Colors

From the above steps you can change the default font size.

For more help you can watch this video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=W7CgwZc_2-Y

Thanks
Edwin
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:piaakit
ID: 40372331
Go to File >> Preferences >> Fonts and Colors   , this is not for changing the font and font size when a new a mail,
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Edwin Hoffer
ID: 40372478
In the Inbox view click New Message

1. Click in the body area to activate Editing Toolbar

2. Select the desired Font, Size and Color

3. Go to Text -> Set Current Font as Default Mail

4. Clock OK on the popup

Now all your new message will have the desired font, size and color.
1
 

Author Comment

by:piaakit
ID: 40376211
Where is editing Toolbar ?


1. Click in the body area to activate Editing Toolbar

2. Select the desired Font, Size and Color

3. Go to Text -> Set Current Font as Default Mail

4. Clock OK on the popup


Also i cant find "set current Font as Default Mail under"  text  

LN
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Edwin Hoffer
ID: 40379158
Hello Piaakit,

You can't change the font size of the emails which you receive, because only the person can change the font size who send the emails.

You can set a default font for mail that you send.

1. When composing an email, change the text so it is the font and style you want to use as the default.
2. Select the text.
3. Open the Text menu and select Set Current Font as Mail Default.

Note: Your new default font will appear in the next email you compose. It will not effect the current email.

Thanks
Edwin
0
 

Author Comment

by:piaakit
ID: 40381406
Hi Edwin


As you mention above after select the "Text", where to save the default font i have chosen ?

LN
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Edwin Hoffer
ID: 40381411
First select the font then go to the option.
0