?
Solved

quickly create logshipping for 100 db

Posted on 2014-10-09
5
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-27
Hello,

I search a script for create quickly logshipping for 100 db.

Thanks

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:bibi92
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Zberteoc
ID: 40373078
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Eugene Z
ID: 40373722
try to use 3rd party tools to setup Logship
e.g. idera sqlsafe https://www.idera.com/productssolutions/sqlserver/sqlsafebackup

Logship setup is much more complicated task than you may expect:
as the main idea it is backup trans log and restore.
however, it needs some experience to setup and  make sure all dependencies are in place..
it can not be too quickly ...
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Mark Wills
ID: 40374040
And of course the "tricky bit" is restoring. So adding to zbertoc's setup entry is  : http://www.mssqltips.com/sqlservertip/1516/automate-restoration-of-log-shipping-databases-for-failover-in-sql-server/ and worthwhile reading the comments (keep an eye out for bassplayerdoc.wordpress.com link - worthwhile).

But, Eugene is quite correct... It is more involved (not quite sure "complicated" is the correct term - sorry Eugene)

See : http://blogs.technet.com/b/josebda/archive/2009/04/02/sql-server-2008-log-shipping.aspx for a good overview with appropriate MS links
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Zberteoc
ID: 40374086
And by the way, there is no such thing like "a script for create quickly logshipping for 100 db", unfortunately. :)
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Wills earned 2000 total points
ID: 40374202
Well, reluctantly, there is a pretty good example from Ms Gardner : http://blogs.msdn.com/b/sqlgardner/archive/2011/09/27/implementing-log-shipping-for-many-databases.aspx 

I used a version of it a couple of years back but (for me) was heavily modified. So, it is involved and didn't want to simply provide "a script" without further consideration (and knowledge). It can be a trap.

So, before anyone simply dives in to copy the scripts, they MUST first understand the procedures in use (let alone T-SQL techniques being used) : http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms190640.aspx#TsqlProcedure and then read through http://sqlserversblog.com/SQL_Server_Log_shipping.html

As I said before... It is more involved that one often considers - again echoing Eugene's warning.

And to echo Zbertoc, from my own experience, there is no such thing as a ready made script unless you have the experience and knowledge of what Log Shipping really is and does and experienced with first doing one manually so you discover your own conditions and circumstances. Each situation does need individual consideration and planning.

I am a little reluctant posting Lisa's script, so be warned and read very carefully - there are various assumptions (server setup, credentials+security, disks+folders, shares etc).
0