Solved

Active Directory cleanup

Posted on 2014-10-09
7
213 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-16
I need to perform a cleanup on Active Directory.  I would like to use a free or low cost software that performs a search and shows me all users and computers accounts not connected to the network in the past 30 days. Also will appreciate any recommendation while performing this task. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Hunter24
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Gabriel Clifton earned 300 total points
ID: 40372195
Try AD tidy. Out appears to be popular. I have not used it in years
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hunter24
ID: 40372218
I'll try it tomorrow and let you know. Thank you!
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Tomosky
Aaron Tomosky earned 50 total points
ID: 40372270
Solarwinds has one too but I like adtidy better, mainly because you can deactivate old users or do other things whereas solarwinds only let's you delete them
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Zaheer Iqbal
Zaheer Iqbal earned 150 total points
ID: 40372432
Setup a query IN AD

Last logon say 90 days.

Create a disabled Accounts OU --> Users --> Computers.

Moved accounts into this area and disable them, Wait a couple of months and then if not needed delete them.

Some Scripts below
https://gallery.technet.microsoft.com/scriptcenter/83d39949-3e22-45ef-aaba-3a4e17341c5e

http://community.spiceworks.com/scripts/show/1875-ad-cleanup
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 40372732
You should also look at utilities from Dovestones.com.  They may a nice set of utilities that do a bunch of different things against AD.  Of course, you realize that the ultimate fix for even having to do this is appropriate user documentation do that when someone leaves you are notified to remove them from AD... same thing with computers.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Hunter24
ID: 40384406
Thanks to all for your comments and support. The  cleanup has been rescheduled to mid November. Thank you very much.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tchandnr
ID: 40384416
We use the free version of AD Tidy, and it works great.
0