Solved

Redirect domain based on region

Posted on 2014-10-09
4
137 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-05
Hello,

Our website domain is using a .com web address. The performance (when loading the site) is effected if accessing the site in Asia for example. I'm thinking of just creating a duplicate of the website but with a .cn as the sub-domain web address.

So what I'd like to happen is when visiting contoso.com (detecting if your IP is from Asia region) the browser will redirect to contoso.cn and decrease load times. Can this be done? What is this process called? Our domain is hosted off-site, how can i request this specifically from our hosting provider?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:TropicalPriest
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Prashant Jagdale
ID: 40372302
Write a code that will detect your client browser default language and depending on that redirect the user to the specific site. i.e if you found the client browser default language as 'Chinese' redirect user to www.contoso.cn
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 500 total points
ID: 40372314
Distance does affect loading time.  Creating a new site at the same location is not likely to change that.  Large companies solve that problem by have servers all around the world.  If you want better load time in Asia, you should redirect to a server that is located in Asia that is a duplicate of your current site.  This site http://www.uptrends.com/aspx/free-html-site-page-load-check-tool.aspx lets you check your page load times from it's servers around the world.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TropicalPriest
ID: 40425516
Dave thanks for that website it helped in determining a lot of factors. I think we will have to compress our images on the site. They are whats bogging down the hosted web server during requests. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40425633
You're welcome, glad to help.
0