?
Solved

Remote desktop from Win7 to XP fails

Posted on 2014-10-09
9
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-17
Running XP pro on an HP 4100 pc.  
I have reinstalled XP.  I am trying to connect to this XP pc from a Windows 7 pc.  
The XP machine and the Win7 pc are both connected to the same Small Business Server 2008 domain

I am trying to get remote desktop connection to work.

On the XP machine, I have entered the users who will connect to the pc.  The users are successfully identified.  When I try to connect from the Win7 pc, the connection fails.

How do I troubleshoot this?
0
Comment
Question by:donpick
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 40372277
first check on XP if you have allowed remove connection to that machne - screen
second try to disable XP windows firewall

are you able to ping XP machine from Win 7?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40372286
Have you allowed the exception for Remote Desktop in Windows Firewall? Picture here.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Tony Barkdull
ID: 40373091
One issue I have seen is if IP6 is enabled on either machine, particularly the host. Try disabling it, release and renew IP address or re-register with DNS with 'ipconfig /registerdns' at a Command prompt. The retry your connection.
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 

Author Comment

by:donpick
ID: 40373393
Hello helpfinder:  Thanks for the picture.  The “remote desktop” (in the lower half of your picture) is checked but greyed out.  I don't know why.  I suspect it's something to do with the Small Business Server 2008 domain.

Hello VB ITS :  Thank you for your picture.  The exception is checked in the Firewall.  However, most of the exception list is greyed out.  Again, I believe it has to do with the Small Business Server 2008 domain.  I cannot disable the firewall.  That selection is greyed out.

Any suggestions on how to override the domain settings?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 40376363
greyed out is it probably because user is not an admnistrator so do not have permission to change that option. but if it is checked so remote connection is allowed then does not matter if you are able to check/uncheck it or not.
Are you able to ping from Win7 to XP? If not they do not "see on each other" because of antivirus or firewall or because they are not in the same LAN. Are they in the same LAN? What are the IPs of these machines?
0
 

Author Comment

by:donpick
ID: 40381256
I logged in on the XP machine as administrator
The remote is still greyed out.

Are you able to ping from Win7 to XP
Yes.

 Are they in the same LAN?
Yes, I have a small 5 machine domain.  All the pc's connect to the Small Business 2008 domain.

What are the IPs of these machines?
192.168.0.64
192.168.0.22
192.168.0.58
192.168.0.36
and the server is 192.168.0.2

I suspect there is global policy object (gpo) causing this issue (just a guess).
How could I determine what gpo is causing this issue?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 1000 total points
ID: 40381267
If the option is greyed out then it means that you have a GPO controlling this specific setting. To check which particular policy is enforcing this setting, you can use the RSOP tool.

Make sure you are logged in with a domain account that has Administrator rights on the XP machine, then follow the steps below:
Click on Start > Run > type rsop.msc > this will show you all the policy settings that are currently being applied. Have a browse through the tree on the left as it will only show you the settings that are being applied - anything set to Not Configured in Group Policy won't show up in this console. The name of the policy itself will appear next to the setting in the GPO Name column.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:helpfinder
helpfinder earned 1000 total points
ID: 40381480
Run gpresult /r to see GPO applied to computer and then check GPO settings
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:donpick
ID: 40387725
Thank you all for your help.  I had no idea these tools existed.  I pay for this service so I appreciate your prompt answers
0