Solved

Vmware Harddisk

Posted on 2014-10-09
20
203 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-18
Dear Sir

We need clarification to related harddisk capacity as per attached.
our all virtual instance is showing maximum capacity Is different due to this our san for VMware occupied more space.
disk-provisioning.png
0
Comment
Question by:prana1984
  • 10
  • 9
20 Comments
 
LVL 117
ID: 40372383
Are you referring to the Maximum Capacity for the disk?

e.g. 338.75GB

this is due to the storage space left in the datastore LUN ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:prana1984
ID: 40372598
dear sir,

we have found all VI showing different-2 capacity so need to clarification
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Zaheer Iqbal
ID: 40372632
When setting up disks in Vmware always use Thin provisioned and not Thick Provisioned.

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1005418
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 40372751
Can you screenshot the two different values ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:prana1984
ID: 40374518
Dear sir

please find the attached sheet
harddisk.docx
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 40374657
what is the free space on the datastore ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:prana1984
ID: 40374675
Sir

Please find attached sheet for free storage
0
 

Author Comment

by:prana1984
ID: 40374680
Please find the attached sheet
disk.png
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 40374870
So currently you have 187.67GB free on the datastore for virtual disks.

what datastore is this ?

also the other screenshots, were they taken at the same time, when VMs are on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:prana1984
ID: 40383918
dear sir

i want to to reduce maximum size of harddisk as per all ready sent u screen shot
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 117
ID: 40383926
0
 

Author Comment

by:prana1984
ID: 40391355
sir still unable to find out solution, as per solution i don't want to reduce size from window
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 40391405
Could you explain, what you want to do with the size of the virtual disk ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:prana1984
ID: 40391700
dear sir,

AS per screen shot  i want to reduce maximum size of hard disk because due to this our more space occupied in storage
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 40391738
So your hard disk is currently 150GB, and you want to reduce the size ?

to what value ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:prana1984
ID: 40391810
i want to reduce disk maximum size
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 40391827
reduce disk maximum size is a figure generated from storage space on the datastore.



this figure dictates the largest size you can make your virtual machine disk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:prana1984
ID: 40391861
what is the reason of occupied maximum size because we have seen different machine occupied different size.

Need to clarification.and what is process for reduce this maximum size
0
 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 500 total points
ID: 40391884
The value of maximum size for the  VMDK, is based on how much storage space is left on the datastore, it's a guide to let you know, how large you can make your virtual disk.

You don't often want to reduce the maximum size, this size will decrease as space on the datastore is used.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:prana1984
ID: 40449274
Thx sir may me this is our mistake we have resolved this issue
0