Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 2012 R2 RDS

Posted on 2014-10-10
9
Medium Priority
?
913 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-10
Hello

I have installed a new Windows 2012 R2 RDS farm consisting of:

server1 - Broker and web
server2 - Broker
server3 - session host server
server4 - session host server
server5 - session host server

I believe I can use a Windows 2008 R2 license server, but it doesn't have any Windows 2012 RDS licenses.  Do I just need to purchase 2012 Per User RDS CALs and 2012 Windows Server CALs?

Thanks
V.
0
Comment
Question by:vision_on
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Jack Lloyd earned 1336 total points
ID: 40372397
You can use the RDS licenses no problem for 2008, however when it comes to CALs you do need 2012 CALS. From a Microsoft document it says

The CAL version must correspond to the server software version it accesses. Older version of CALs cannot be used
with the newer version of the server software, but newer version RDS CALs can be used with an older version of the
server software as defined in the interoperability matrix at:
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/14988.rds-and-ts-cal-interoperability-matrix.aspx.
The only exception to this rule are the R2 server releases where the older CALs can sometimes work with the newer
R2 release of server software. For example, Windows Server 2012 RDS CALs can be used with Windows Server 2012
R2, and there are no new Windows Server 2012 R2 RDS CALs required. Hence, the current requirement is that you
need at least a Windows Server 2012 RDS CAL to access RDS on Windows Server 2012 R2 servers.


However in simple terms all it's saying is you can go out and buy Server 2012 CALs and they will work with R2 but you can't go as far back as using 2008/R2 CALs for your deployment.

Hope that helps :)

Jack
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vision_on
ID: 40372405
Hello Jack

That's as I thought, however the article you referenced, http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/14988.rds-and-ts-cal-interoperability-matrix.aspx.

Seems to say that I can't install Windows Server 2012 RDS CALs on a Windows 2008 R2 license server?  Is that the case?  If so I need to build a 2012 license server, or install the role on one of my existing 2012 RDS servers.

Cheers
V.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Jack Lloyd
Jack Lloyd earned 1336 total points
ID: 40372436
Yeah sorry,  I should of specified that.

The migration of a licensing server in 2012 is incredibly easy though - not a big job!

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vision_on
ID: 40372446
Getting through the red tape here though is!  Is it OK to have a 2008 R2 license server and a 2012 R2 license server both active in the same domain?

Cheers
V.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jack Lloyd
ID: 40372456
Unfortunately not, you can't use the same licenses on two different servers; If you had a split pack of licenses then yep that'd work, because you could active one set on one server and one on another.

Jack
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vision_on
ID: 40372462
No but if I keep all the 2008 licenses on the 2008 license server and the 2012 licenses on the 2012 server, that should be OK right?

Cheers
V.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jack Lloyd
ID: 40372472
Can't see that being a problem at all. As long as the same one thing isn't activated on both servers then you should be good to go.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vision_on
ID: 40372480
You mean the same license version (ie 2008 or 2012) isn't activated on both servers?
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 664 total points
ID: 40372590
you can have server 2008 TS servers using the 2008 license server AND 2012 terminal servers using the 2012 licensing server.. the problem that could arise is the thinking well I have 10  2008 device licenses and 10 2012 device licenses that means I have 20 device licenses.. You do and you don't ... you have to build a Chinese wall or you will find that you will have worst case scenario 10 devices using up all of your licenses (10 on 2008 and 10 on 2012) and since you can only reassign  1/4 of your licenses every 90 days... so basically if a client accesses a 2008TS then it must ALWAYS access a 2008TS and same goes with 2012TS
0