Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Replicate Server

Posted on 2014-10-10
7
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
We have a Dedicated server running Centos 5.x and have installed so many things over a period of time. Don't even have complete logs what was installed and any configuration changes made.
We want to copy the exact contents of this machine to another machine having different processor etc.
Is there some easy way doing it?
Both the machines are hosted with different dedicated hosting providers (unmanaged).
0
Comment
Question by:sysautomation
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Manfred Bertl
ID: 40372416
I'd do a full copy of the required partition with a clone tool (like CloneZilla or partclone).
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Zaheer Iqbal
ID: 40372434
Have you looked into Virtualisation ?
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
madunix earned 2000 total points
ID: 40372455
I would check:
- acronis beside others backup tools
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Linux/Q_28067916.html

-  Rsync works on a file level, make a script that rsync's each directories/files and let cron run it
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Unix/Q_24931430.html

- DRDB allows you to do block level replication
 http://www.drbd.org/docs/about/
http://www.linuxjournal.com/article/9074

- rsnapshot
http://www.rsnapshot.org/
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Sandy
ID: 40372655
perform rsync is the best way (site-to-site)

TY/SA
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 40373103
You should have gotten identical systems or just moved the old system over if you just want to clone.

I 2nd the virtualization call if you have no idea what you're running on your system.

Cloning might work, but if your new hardware has enough of a mismatch, the system might segfault upon boot.

rsync is good for data or when your systems are identical, but not good for running binaries and library dependencies if they're not. You could cause serious problems.

You should eventually start a new system instead of cloning old Centos5 and slowly install each package and copy the configurations over.  I bet some of your packages are outdated and may have stay outdated because of old code that you no longer maintain.  Keeping an old server going because you don't know what's on it is destined for major catastrophe some day.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:NickUpson
ID: 40375513
"rpm -qa" will give you a complete list of packages installed but only the copy/cloning above will give you the config as well, however if this is a different processor inside a different network, so configuration will be different anyway
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:madunix
ID: 40375623
If you just want to copy the contents of a file system tree to another location, the following command can help you:
# cp -ar <source directory> <destination directory>
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

A new Acronis survey shows people often have conflicting thoughts about data protection.
When it comes to protecting Oracle Database servers and systems, there are a ton of myths out there. Here are the most common.
Learn how to get help with Linux/Unix bash shell commands. Use help to read help documents for built in bash shell commands.: Use man to interface with the online reference manuals for shell commands.: Use man to search man pages for unknown command…
How to Install VMware Tools in Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6.4 (RHEL 6.4) Step-by-Step Tutorial
Suggested Courses
Course of the Month9 days, 20 hours left to enroll

926 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question